Schedule

The 21st Annual Cine Las Americas International Film Festival
May 2 – 6, 2018

Download the Film Schedule Grid

Browse Festival Films by Program Section

Festival Schedule

Wednesday, May 1
AFS Cinema
Start time Original Title English Title Director Country Runtime Program Section
Wednesday, May 1, 7:00PM Carlos Almaraz: Playing with Fire Carlos Almaraz: Playing with Fire Elsa Flores Almaraz, Richard Montoya USA 88 min New Releases (Documentary)
Thursday, May 2
AFS Cinema
Start time Original Title English Title Director Country Runtime Program Section
Thursday, May 2,
4:00PM
Tarde para morir joven Too Late to Die Young Dominga Sotomayor Chile/Brazil/Argentina/Netherlands/Qatar 110 min New Releases (Narrative)
Thursday, May 2,
6:00PM
Wakcha Wakcha Pierre
G. Llanos
Perú 20 min Official
Selection Panorama
Thursday, May 2,
6:00PM
Cómprame
un revólver
Buy Me a Gun Julio Hernández Cordón Mexico/Colombia 84 min New Releases (Narrative)
Thursday, May 2,
8:00PM
Windows
on the World
Windows on the World Michael D. Olmos USA 108 min New Releases (Narrative)
ESB-MACC Black Box
Start time Original Title English Title Director Country Runtime Program Section
Thursday, May 2,
3:00PM
Abrázame Abrázame Jas Doyle Pitt Bolivia/UK 26 min Documentary Shorts Competition
Thursday, May 2,
3:00PM
Bakosó:
AfroBeats de Cuba
Bakosó: AfroBeats of Cuba Eli Jacobs-Fantauzzi Cuba/USA 52 min Documentary Feature Competition
Thursday, May 2,
5:00PM
El
vuelo de Michael
Michael’s Flight Jesús de Frutos Ayaso Spain 19 min Documentary Shorts Competition
Thursday, May 2,
5:00PM
Nos
llaman guerreras
They Call Us Warriors Jennifer Socorro, Edwin Corona Ramos, David Alonso Venezuela/USA/Mexico/Jordan 81 min Documentary Feature Competition
Thursday, May 2,
7:00PM
ĩuja
ɓekea
Swamp Juan Sebastián Mesa Colombia 17 min Narrative Shorts Competition
Thursday, May 2,
7:00PM
Guerra
de Algodão
The Cotton Wool War Marilia Hughes, Cláudio Marques Brazil 82 min Narrative Feature Competition
ESB-MACC Auditorium
Start time Original Title English Title Director Country Runtime Program Section
Thursday, May 2,
2:00PM
After
the Silence
After the Silence Natalie Cubides-Brady UK/Colombia 28 min Official Selection Panorama Short
Thursday, May 2,
2:00PM
Mamacita Mamacita José Pablo Estrada Torrescano Mexico/Germany 75 min New Releases (Documentary)
Thursday, May 2,
4:00PM
Obsidiana Obsidiana Camilo Coba Riofrio Ecuador 5 min Music Video Non-competition
Thursday, May 2,
4:00PM
Lo
que siento por ti
What I Feel for You Raúl Camilo Dominican Republic 90 min New Releases (Narrative)
Thursday, May 2,
6:00PM
Los
ladrones viejos: Las leyendas del artegio
Old Thieves: The Legend of Artegio Everardo González Mexico 97 min CineClub México
Violet Crown Cinema
Thursday, May 2,
8:00PM
Vida Vida Lourdes Portillo USA 18 min Lourdes Portillo Retrospective
Thursday, May 2,
8:00PM
Columbus
on Trial
Columbus on Trial Lourdes Portillo USA 18 min Lourdes Portillo Retrospective
Thursday, May 2,
8:00PM
Corpus:
A Home Movie for Selena
Corpus: A Home Movie for Selena Lourdes Portillo USA 47 min Lourdes Portillo Retrospective
Friday, May 3
AFS Cinema
Start time Original Title English Title Director Country Runtime Program Section
Friday, May 3,
2:00PM
Enigma Enigma Ignacio Juricic Merillán Chile 83 min New Releases (Narrative)
Friday, May 3,
4:00PM
Santuario Sanctuary Alex Palma USA 4 min Music Video Non-competition
Friday, May 3,
4:00PM
La
camarista
The Chambermaid Lila Avilés Mexico 102 min New Releases (Narrative)
Friday, May 3,
6:00PM
Es
confuso
It’s Confusing Matthew Bernard Cuba/USA 5 min Official Selection Panorama Short
Friday, May 3,
6:00PM
Socrates Socrates Alexandre Moratto Brazil 71 min New Releases (Narrative)
Friday, May 3,
8:00PM
Huachicolero The Gasoline Thieves Edgar Nito Arrache Mexico/USA/UK/Spain 94 min New Releases (Narrative)
ESB-MACC Black Box
Start time Original Title English Title Director Country Runtime Program Section
Friday, May 3,
3:00PM
La
Flaca
The Bony Lady Adriana Barbosa, Thiago Zanato USA/Brazil/Mexico 20 min Documentary Shorts Competition
Friday, May 3,
3:00PM
El
silencio es un cuerpo que cae
Silence is a Falling Body Agustina Comedi Argentina 76 min Documentary Feature Competition
Friday, May 3,
5:00PM
A
Cabeça e a Mão
The Head & the Hand Marc Serpa Francoeur Portugal, Canada 23 min Documentary Shorts Competition
Friday, May 3,
5:00PM
Warrior
Women
Warrior Women Elizabeth Castle, Christina D. King USA 65 min Documentary Feature Competition
Friday, May 3,
7:00PM
Hombre Hombre Juan Pablo Arias Muñoz Chile 21 min Narrative Shorts Competition
Friday, May 3,
7:00PM
Medea Medea Alexandra Latishev Argentina/Costa Rica/Chile 76 min Narrative Feature Competition
ESB-MACC Auditorium
Start time Original Title English Title Director Country Runtime Program Section
Friday, May 3,
12:00PM
Contramaré Contramaré Daniel Marenco Brazil 29 min Official Selection Panorama Short
Friday, May 3,
12:00PM
Councilwoman Councilwoman Margo Guernsey USA 57 min New Releases (Documentary)
Friday, May 3,
2:00PM
San
Miguel
San Miguel Cris Gris Mexico/USA 18 min Official Selection Panorama Short
Friday, May 3,
2:00PM
Boni
Bonita
Boni Bonita Daniel Barosa Brazil/Argentina 83 min New Releases (Narrative)
Friday, May 3,
4:00PM
Bolas
Criollas
Creole Balls Juan Vicente Manrique, Vittorio Dugarte Barbarito Venezuela 12 min Official Selection Panorama Short
Friday, May 3,
4:00PM
El
pueblo soy yo: Venezuela en populismo
I Am the People: Venezuela Under Populism Carlos Oteyza Venezuela/Mexico 87 min New Releases (Documentary)
Friday, May 3,
6:00PM
A
morir a los desiertos
To Die in the Deserts Marta Ferrer Carné Mexico 90 min Ambulante Showcase
Friday, May 3,
8:00PM
Hooghan Home Blackhorse Lowe USA 11 min Official Selection Panorama Short
Friday, May 3,
8:00PM
Harvest
Season
Harvest Season Bernardo Ruiz USA 83 min New Releases (Documentary)
Saturday, May 4
AFS Cinema
Start time Original Title English Title Director Country Runtime Program Section
Saturday, May 4,
12:00PM
Bentley’s
Will
Bentley’s Will Zachary P Grigg USA 83 min Hecho en Tejas (Feature)
Saturday, May 4,
2:00PM
The
Bubbleman
The Bubbleman Sachin Dheeraj Mudigonda USA 9 min Hecho en Tejas (Shorts Program)
Saturday, May 4,
2:00PM
First
Generation
First Generation Aaron Chávez USA 5 min Hecho en Tejas (Shorts Program)
Saturday, May 4,
2:00PM
Cake Cake Esmeralda Hernandez USA 9 min Hecho en Tejas (Shorts Program)
Saturday, May 4,
2:00PM
This
Feels Like a Setup
This Feels Like a Setup Patrick Higgins USA 10 min Hecho en Tejas (Shorts Program)
Saturday, May 4,
2:00PM
West
of Leona
West of Leona Christopher James Thompson USA 16 min Hecho en Tejas (Shorts Program)
Saturday, May 4,
2:00PM
Plane
Pretend
Plane Pretend Sharon Arteaga USA 18 min Hecho en Tejas (Shorts Program)
Saturday, May 4,
2:00PM
Cantina Cantina Erik Mauck, Daniel Reyes USA 19 min Hecho en Tejas (Shorts Program)
Saturday, May 4,
4:00PM
Veneno Veneno Hugo Rubiano Colombia 4 min Music Video Non-competition
Saturday, May 4,
4:00PM
Falls
Around Her
Falls Around Her Darlene Naponse Canada 100 min New Releases (Narrative)
Saturday, May 4,
6:00PM
Rojo Rojo Benjamin Naishtat Argentina/Brazil/France/Netherlands/Germany 109 min New Releases (Narrative)
Saturday, May 4,
8:00PM
Empty
Metal
Empty Metal Adam Khalil, Bayley Sweitzer USA 85 min New Releases (Narrative)
ESB-MACC Black Box
Start time Original Title English Title Director Country Runtime Program Section
Saturday, May 4,
1:00PM
O
Órfão
The Orphan Carolina Markowicz Brazil 15 min Narrative Shorts Competition
Saturday, May 4,
1:00PM
Collisions Collisions Richard Levien USA 90 min Narrative Feature Competition
Saturday, May 4,
3:00PM
Me
3.796
Me 3.796 Elaine Del Valle USA 9 min Narrative Shorts Competition
Saturday, May 4,
3:00PM
Ocho
de cada diez
Eight out of Ten Sergio Umansky Brener Mexico 108 min Narrative Feature Competition
Saturday, May 4,
5:00PM
Fast
Horse
Fast Horse Alexandra Lazarowich Canada 13 min Documentary Shorts Competition
Saturday, May 4,
5:00PM
Midnight
Family
Midnight Family Luke Lorentzen Mexico 90 min Documentary Feature Competition
Saturday, May 4,
7:00PM
Lo
cotidiano
The Usual David Lara Spain 10 min Narrative Shorts Competition
Saturday, May 4,
7:00PM
The
Grizzlies
The Grizzlies Miranda de Pencier Canada 104 min Narrative Feature Competition
ESB-MACC Auditorium
Start time Original Title English Title Director Country Runtime Program Section
Saturday, May 4, 11:30AM TBD Latinitas Film Emergencia Youth Film Festival / Latinitas
Saturday, May 4,
11:30AM
Dear
Introvert
Dear Introvert Emergencia Competition (All Ages)
Saturday, May 4,
11:30AM
The
Photograph
The Photograph Emergencia Competition (All Ages)
Saturday, May 4,
11:30AM
My
Black Is…
My Black Is… Emergencia Competition (All Ages)
Saturday, May 4,
11:30AM
Dreaming Dreaming Emergencia Competition (All Ages)
Saturday, May 4,
11:30AM
Elote
Empire
Elote Empire Emergencia Competition (All Ages)
Saturday, May 4,
11:30AM
Lilly
and the Baby
Lilly and the Baby Emergencia Competition (All Ages)
Saturday, May 4,
11:30AM
The
Loved Ones
The Loved Ones Emergencia Competition (All Ages)
Saturday, May 4,
11:30AM
Separados Separated Emergencia Competition (All Ages)
Saturday, May 4,
11:30AM
God
of Cocoa
God of Cocoa Emergencia Competition (All Ages)
Saturday, May 4,
11:30AM
Piece
of Mind
Piece of Mind Emergencia Competition (All Ages)
Saturday, May 4,
11:30AM
TBD
E4 Youth Film
Emergencia Youth Film Festival / E4 Youth
Saturday, May 4,
11:30AM
Diegesis Diegesis Emergencia Competition (14+)
Saturday, May 4,
11:30AM
My
Heart Can’t Speak the Way I Want It To
My Heart Can’t Speak the Way I Want It To Emergencia Competition (14+)
Saturday, May 4,
11:30AM
I’m
Human Too
I’m Human Too Emergencia Competition (14+)
Saturday, May 4,
11:30AM
Still
Love
Still Love Alexander Puga, Monica Matute Miami, FL, USA 5 min Emergencia Competition (14+)
Saturday, May 4,
11:30AM
Abstinencia Abstinence Emergencia Competition (14+)
Saturday, May 4,
11:30AM
South
Central State of Mind
South Central State of Mind Emergencia Competition (14+)
Saturday, May 4,
11:30AM
Sweet
Vengeance
Sweet Vengeance Emergencia Competition (14+)
Saturday, May 4,
2:00PM
Temporada Long Way Home André Novais Oliveira Brazil 113 min New Releases (Narrative)
Saturday, May 4,
4:00PM
La
Diaspora
La Diaspora Cutter Hodierne USA/Mexico 7 min Music Video Non-competition
Saturday, May 4,
4:00PM
Vientos
del sur
Southern Winds Franco García Becerra Peru 79 min New Releases (Narrative)
Saturday, May 4,
6:00PM
Hasta
los dientes
Armed to the Teeth Alberto Arnaut Estrada Mexico 105 min Ambulante Showcase
Saturday, May 4,
8:00PM
Sweetheart
Dancers
Sweetheart Dancers Ben-Alex Dupris USA 14 min Official Selection Panorama Short
Saturday, May 4,
8:00PM
América América Erick Stoll, Chase Whiteside USA 76 min New Releases (Documentary)
Nomad Bar
Start time Original Title English Title Director Country Runtime Program Section
Saturday, May 4,
10:30PM
Atiza Atiza Arturo
Segoviano
Mexico/USA 3 min Music
Video Competition
Saturday, May 4,
10:30PM
La Victoria La Victoria Lido Pimienta, Gustavo Cerquera Benjumea Canada/Colombia 4 min Music Video Competition
Saturday, May 4,
10:30PM
Por encima Above Mountains Camilo Iguarán, Liliana Conde Sierra Colombia/USA 5 min Music Video Competition
Saturday, May 4,
10:30PM
Fantasia Fantasia Caitlin Díaz USA 4 min Music Video Competition
Saturday, May 4,
10:30PM
Una Casita A Little Home Tatiana del Fuego USA 4 min Music Video Competition
Saturday, May 4,
11:00PM
La sombra La sombra Hugo
Rubiano
Colombia 4 min Music
Video Oro Pictures
Saturday, May 4,
11:00PM
All I Can Say All I
Can Say
Hugo Rubiano Colombia 5 min Music Video Oro Pictures
Saturday, May 4,
11:00PM
Conexión Conexión Hugo Rubiano Colombia 3 min Music Video Oro Pictures
Saturday, May 4,
11:00PM
Hoy para siempre Hoy
para siempre
Hugo Rubiano Colombia 5 min Music Video Oro Pictures
Sunday, May 5
AFS Cinema
Start time Original Title English Title Director Country Runtime Program Section
Sunday, May 5,
12:00PM
The
Ronaldo-over
The
Ronaldo-over
Hugh
Mitton
UK/Portugal 11 min Official
Selection Panorama Short
Sunday, May 5,
12:00PM
El
baile de la gacela
The Gazelle’s Dance Iván Porras Meléndez Costa Rica/Mexico 90 min New Releases (Narrative)
Sunday, May 5,
2:00PM
Ánima Ánima Fátima Tamayo Anchuelo Spain 2 min Official Selection Panorama Short
Sunday, May 5,
2:00PM
El
silencio de otros
The Silence of Others Almudena Carracedo, Robert Bahar Spain/USA/Canada/France 96 min New Releases (Documentary)
Sunday, May 5,
4:00PM
La
Llorona
The Weeping Woman Tanya Marin USA 5 min Music Video Non-competition
Sunday, May 5,
4:00PM
Segunda
estrella a la derecha
Second Star to the Right Ruth Caudeli Colombia 82 min New Releases (Narrative)
Sunday, May 5,
7:00PM
No me
digas solterona
Don’t Call Me a Spinster Ani Alva Helfer Peru 110 min New Releases (Narrative)
ESB-MACC Auditorium
Start time Original Title English Title Director Country Runtime Program Section
Sunday, May 5,
12:00PM
Rutas
en febrero
Roads in February Katherine Jerkovic Canada/Uruguay 83 min New Releases (Narrative)
Sunday, May 5,
2:00PM
Birth
on the Border
Birth on the Border Ellie Lobovits USA/Mexico 24 min Femme Frontera
Sunday, May 5,
2:00PM
Before
I Forget
Before I Forget Razan Hassan Syrian Arab Republic 11 min Femme Frontera
Sunday, May 5,
2:00PM
7
Planets
7 Planets Milda Baginskaite UK 6 min Femme Frontera
Sunday, May 5,
2:00PM
Hashtł’ishnii Mud Shaandiin Tome USA 9 min Femme Frontera
Sunday, May 5,
2:00PM
Salt
in Wounds
Salt in Wounds Alison Adriano Australia 10 min Femme Frontera
Sunday, May 5,
2:00PM
En la
Frontera del Arte
On the Margins of Art Miranda Harris-Martinez, Mike Curran USA/Mexico 15 min Femme Frontera
Sunday, May 5,
4:00PM
Sin
vergüenza
Without Shame David E. Valdez USA 13 min Official Selection Panorama Short
Sunday, May 5,
4:00PM
Singing
Our Way to Freedom
Singing Our Way to Freedom Paul Espinosa USA 87 min New Releases (Documentary)
Originator Studios
Start time Original Title English Title Director Country Runtime Program Section
Sunday, May 5,
1:00PM – 4:00PM Open Walk-in
Lionhearted Lionhearted Ricarda Saleh Germany 12 min 360º Video
Sunday, May 5,
1:00PM – 4:00PM Open Walk-in
Tragicomedia Tragicomedia Vadim Lasca Venezuela 5 min 360º Video