The 20th Annual Cine Las Americas International Film Festival
May 3 – 7, 2017
Screenings at
The Blanton Museum of Art – The Auditorium of the Edgar A. Smith Building
Download the Film Schedule Grid
Browse Festival Films by Program Section
Wednesday, May 3 | ||||||
Start time | Original Title | English Title | Director | Countries | Runtime | Program Section |
Wednesday, May 3 7:00PM | Me estás matando Susana | You’re Killing Me Susana | Roberto Sneider | Mexico/ Canada | 100 min | New Releases |
Thursday, May 4 | ||||||
Start time | Original Title | English Title | Director | Countries | Runtime | Program Section |
Thursday, May 4 4:00PM | Elena y las sombras | Elena and the Shadows | César Cepeda | Mexico | 8 min | Panorama Short Films |
Thursday, May 4 4:00PM | La tierra y la sombra | Land and Shade | César Augusto Acevedo | Colombia/ France/ Netherlands/ Chile/ Brazil | 97 min | New Releases |
Thursday, May 4 6:00PM | Aava | Aava | Andrea Zapata-Girau | Spain | 5 min | Panorama Short Films |
Thursday, May 4 6:00PM | Dolores | Dolores | Peter Bratt | USA | 98 min | New Releases |
Thursday, May 4 8:00PM | El ciudadano ilustre | The Distinguished Citizen | Gastón Duprat, Mariano Cohn | Argentina/ Spain | 118 min | New Releases |
Friday, May 5 | ||||||
Start time | Original Title | English Title | Director | Countries | Runtime | Program Section |
Friday, May 5 2:00PM | Undesirables | Undesirables | Angela Rosales Challis | USA | 6 min | Panorama Short Films |
Friday, May 5 2:00PM | Alba | Alba | Ana Cristina Barragán | Ecuador/ Greece/ Mexico | 96 min | New Releases |
Friday, May 5 4:00PM | Hostal Eden | Eden Hostel | Gonzaga Manso | Spain | 14 min | Panorama Short Films |
Friday, May 5 4:00PM | La Soledad | La Soledad | Jorge Thielen Armand | Venezuela | 89 min | New Releases |
Friday, May 5 6:00PM | X500 | X500 | Juan Andrés Arango Garcia | Canada/ Colombia/ Mexico | 104 min | New Releases |
Friday, May 5 8:00PM | Encuentro | Encuentro | Florencia Manovil | USA | 17 min | Panorama Short Films |
Friday, May 5 8:00PM | De chica en chica | Girl Gets Girl | Sonia Sebastián | Spain | 87 min | New Releases |
Saturday, May 6 | ||||||
Start time | Original Title | English Title | Director | Countries | Runtime | Program Section |
Saturday, May 6 12:00PM | Contigo | Contigo | Dan Boord, Luis Valdovino | USA | 7 min | Hecho en Tejas Shorts |
Saturday, May 6 12:00PM | Pen | Pen | Carlos Corral | USA | 7 min | Hecho en Tejas Shorts |
Saturday, May 6 12:00PM | The History of Magic: Ensueño | The History of Magic: Ensueño | Jose Luis Gonzalez | USA | 6 min | Hecho en Tejas Shorts |
Saturday, May 6 12:00PM | La sobreviviente | Salvation | Jason Outenreath | USA | 10 min | Hecho en Tejas Shorts |
Saturday, May 6 12:00PM | After the Crossfire: Memories of Violence and Displacement | After the Crossfire: Memories of Violence and Displacement | Ricardo A. Velasco T. | USA/ Colombia | 21 min | Hecho en Tejas Shorts |
Saturday, May 6 12:00PM | Mosca | Fly | Lizette Barrera | USA | 10 min | Hecho en Tejas Shorts |
Saturday, May 6 12:00PM | El tucán | El tucán | Cameron G. Quevedo | USA/ Mexico | 18 min | Hecho en Tejas Shorts |
Saturday, May 6 12:00PM | This Is What We Do | This Is What We Do | Juan A. Izaguirre | USA | 9 min | Hecho en Tejas Shorts |
Saturday, May 6 2:00PM | Drift | Drift | Beca Rodriguez | USA | 4 min | Hecho en Tejas Music Videos |
Saturday, May 6 2:00PM | Huerta de San Vicente | Huerta de San Vicente | Patricia Vonne | USA | 4 min | Hecho en Tejas Music Videos |
Saturday, May 6 2:00PM | After Fire | After Fire | Brittany Huckabee | USA | 90 min | Hecho en Tejas |
Saturday, May 6 4:00PM | A Cidade onde Envelheço | Where I Grow Old | Marília Rocha | Brazil/ Portugal | 100 min | New Releases |
Saturday, May 6 6:00PM | Rien sur les mocassins | Nothing About Moccasins | Eden Mallina Awashish | Canada | 4 min | Panorama Short Films |
Saturday, May 6 6:00PM | Maliglutit | Searchers | Zacharias Kunuk; co-director Natar Ungalaaq | Canada | 94 min | New Releases |
Saturday, May 6 8:00PM | La habitación | Tales of Mexico | Carlos Carrera, Daniel Giménez Cacho, Carlos Bolado, Ernesto Contreras, Alfonso Pineda Ulloa, Alejandro Valle, Iván Ávila Dueñas, Natalia Beristáin | Mexico/ Poland | 118 min | New Releases |
Sunday, May 7 | ||||||
Start time | Original Title | English Title | Director | Countries | Runtime | Program Section |
Sunday, May 7 12:00PM | El tigre y la flor | The Tiger’s Fight | Denisse Quintero | Mexico | 17 min | Panorama Short Films |
Sunday, May 7 12:00PM | Mala junta | Bad Influence | Claudia Huaiquimilla | Chile | 89 min | New Releases |
Sunday, May 7 2:00PM | ¿Señor o Señorito? | Wedded or Bachelor? | Cristina Pierna, Victoria Ruiz | Spain | 9 min | Panorama Short Films |
Sunday, May 7 2:00PM | La peor de mis bodas | My Soap Opera Wedding | Adolfo Aguilar | Peru | 95 min | New Releases |
Sunday, May 7 4:00PM | O Ornitólogo | The Ornithologist | João Pedro Rodrigues | Portugal/ France/ Brazil | 117 min | New Releases |
Sunday, May 7 7:00PM | Sueño en otro idioma | I Dream in Another Language | Ernesto Contreras | Mexico/ Netherlands | 103 min | New Releases |