Screenings at The Blanton Museum of Art

The 20th Annual Cine Las Americas International Film Festival
May 3 – 7, 2017

Screenings at
The Blanton Museum of Art – The Auditorium of the Edgar A. Smith Building

Download the Film Schedule Grid

Browse Festival Films by Program Section

Wednesday, May 3
Start time Original Title English Title Director Countries Runtime Program Section
Wednesday, May 3 7:00PM Me estás matando Susana You’re Killing Me Susana Roberto Sneider Mexico/ Canada 100 min New Releases
Thursday, May 4
Start time Original Title English Title Director Countries Runtime Program Section
Thursday, May 4 4:00PM Elena y las sombras Elena and the Shadows César Cepeda Mexico 8 min Panorama Short Films
Thursday, May 4 4:00PM La tierra y la sombra Land and Shade César Augusto Acevedo Colombia/ France/ Netherlands/ Chile/ Brazil 97 min New Releases
Thursday, May 4 6:00PM Aava Aava Andrea Zapata-Girau Spain 5 min Panorama Short Films
Thursday, May 4 6:00PM Dolores Dolores Peter Bratt USA 98 min New Releases
Thursday, May 4 8:00PM El ciudadano ilustre The Distinguished Citizen Gastón Duprat, Mariano Cohn Argentina/ Spain 118 min New Releases
Friday, May 5
Start time Original Title English Title Director Countries Runtime Program Section
Friday, May 5 2:00PM Undesirables Undesirables Angela Rosales Challis USA 6 min Panorama Short Films
Friday, May 5 2:00PM Alba Alba Ana Cristina Barragán Ecuador/ Greece/ Mexico 96 min New Releases
Friday, May 5 4:00PM Hostal Eden Eden Hostel Gonzaga Manso Spain 14 min Panorama Short Films
Friday, May 5 4:00PM La Soledad La Soledad Jorge Thielen Armand Venezuela 89 min New Releases
Friday, May 5 6:00PM X500 X500 Juan Andrés Arango Garcia Canada/ Colombia/ Mexico 104 min New Releases
Friday, May 5 8:00PM Encuentro Encuentro Florencia Manovil USA 17 min Panorama Short Films
Friday, May 5 8:00PM De chica en chica Girl Gets Girl Sonia Sebastián Spain 87 min New Releases
Saturday, May 6
Start time Original Title English Title Director Countries Runtime Program Section
Saturday, May 6 12:00PM Contigo Contigo Dan Boord, Luis Valdovino USA 7 min Hecho en Tejas Shorts
Saturday, May 6 12:00PM Pen Pen Carlos Corral USA 7 min Hecho en Tejas Shorts
Saturday, May 6 12:00PM The History of Magic: Ensueño The History of Magic: Ensueño Jose Luis Gonzalez USA 6 min Hecho en Tejas Shorts
Saturday, May 6 12:00PM La sobreviviente Salvation Jason Outenreath USA 10 min Hecho en Tejas Shorts
Saturday, May 6 12:00PM After the Crossfire: Memories of Violence and Displacement After the Crossfire: Memories of Violence and Displacement Ricardo A. Velasco T. USA/ Colombia 21 min Hecho en Tejas Shorts
Saturday, May 6 12:00PM Mosca Fly Lizette Barrera USA 10 min Hecho en Tejas Shorts
Saturday, May 6 12:00PM El tucán El tucán Cameron G. Quevedo USA/ Mexico 18 min Hecho en Tejas Shorts
Saturday, May 6 12:00PM This Is What We Do This Is What We Do Juan A. Izaguirre USA 9 min Hecho en Tejas Shorts
Saturday, May 6 2:00PM Drift Drift Beca Rodriguez USA 4 min Hecho en Tejas Music Videos
Saturday, May 6 2:00PM Huerta de San Vicente Huerta de San Vicente Patricia Vonne USA 4 min Hecho en Tejas Music Videos
Saturday, May 6 2:00PM After Fire After Fire Brittany Huckabee USA 90 min Hecho en Tejas
Saturday, May 6 4:00PM A Cidade onde Envelheço Where I Grow Old Marília Rocha Brazil/ Portugal 100 min New Releases
Saturday, May 6 6:00PM Rien sur les mocassins Nothing About Moccasins Eden Mallina Awashish Canada 4 min Panorama Short Films
Saturday, May 6 6:00PM Maliglutit Searchers Zacharias Kunuk; co-director Natar Ungalaaq Canada 94 min New Releases
Saturday, May 6 8:00PM La habitación Tales of Mexico Carlos Carrera, Daniel Giménez Cacho, Carlos Bolado, Ernesto Contreras, Alfonso Pineda Ulloa, Alejandro Valle, Iván Ávila Dueñas, Natalia Beristáin Mexico/ Poland 118 min New Releases
Sunday, May 7
Start time Original Title English Title Director Countries Runtime Program Section
Sunday, May 7 12:00PM El tigre y la flor The Tiger’s Fight Denisse Quintero Mexico 17 min Panorama Short Films
Sunday, May 7 12:00PM Mala junta Bad Influence Claudia Huaiquimilla Chile 89 min New Releases
Sunday, May 7 2:00PM ¿Señor o Señorito? Wedded or Bachelor? Cristina Pierna, Victoria Ruiz Spain 9 min Panorama Short Films
Sunday, May 7 2:00PM La peor de mis bodas My Soap Opera Wedding Adolfo Aguilar Peru 95 min New Releases
Sunday, May 7 4:00PM O Ornitólogo The Ornithologist João Pedro Rodrigues Portugal/ France/ Brazil 117 min New Releases
Sunday, May 7 7:00PM Sueño en otro idioma I Dream in Another Language Ernesto Contreras Mexico/ Netherlands 103 min New Releases