Schedule

The 19th Annual Cine Las Americas International Film Festival
May 4 – 8, 2016

Download the Film Schedule Grid

 

Wednesday, May 4
The Marchesa Hall & Theatre
Start time Original Title English Title Director Countries Runtime Program Section
Wednesday, May 4
7:00PM
Magallanes Magallanes Salvador del Solar Peru/ Argentina/ Spain 109 min New Releases
Thursday, May 5
The Marchesa Hall & Theatre
Start time Original Title English Title Director Countries Runtime Program Section
Thursday, May 5
4:00PM
Polski Polski Rubén Rojas Cuauhtemoc Cuba 22 min Official Selection Panorama
Thursday, May 5
4:00PM
Cómo ganar enemigos How to Win Enemies Gabriel Lichtmann Argentina 78 min New Releases
Thursday, May 5
6:00PM
Ixcanul Ixcanul Jayro Bustamante Guatemala/ France 91 min New Releases
Thursday, May 5
8:00PM
No estás soñando conmigo You’re Not Dreaming With Me Jorge Y.  Leyva Robles Mexico 14 min Official Selection Panorama
Thursday, May 5
8:00PM
Te prometo anarquía I Promise You Anarchy Julio Hernández Cordón Mexico/ Germany 88 min New Releases
Thursday, May 5
10:00PM
Todo lo demás Everything Else Federico Untermann Spain 8 min Official Selection Panorama
Thursday, May 5
10:00PM
Desde Allá From Afar Lorenzo Vigas Venezuela/ Mexico 93 min New Releases
The Salvage Vanguard Theater
Start time Original Title English Title Director Countries Runtime Program Section
Thursday, May 5
6:00PM
Ojo salvaje The Rate’s Cut Paco Nicolás Spain 15 min Documentary Shorts Competition
Thursday, May 5
6:00PM
Los habitantes de la casa del diablo The Squatters of the Devil’s House Iván Reina Ortiz Colombia 87 min Documentary Feature Competition
Thursday, May 5
8:00PM
La mar estaba serena The Sea Was Calm Pablo Schulkin Uruguay 8 min Narrative Shorts Competition
Thursday, May 5
8:00PM
Amores Urbanos Restless Love Vera Egito Brazil 95 min Narrative Feature Competition
Thursday, May 5
10:00PM
Cuba’s Violin Cuba’s Violin Maya Albanese Cuba/ USA 18 min Documentary Shorts Competition
Thursday, May 5
10:00PM
Vergüenza y respeto Shame and Respect Tomás Lipgot Argentina 81 min Documentary Feature Competition
Emma S. Barrientos Mexican American Cultural Center (MACC)
Start time Original Title English Title Director Countries Runtime Program Section
Thursday, May 5
4:00PM
Hija de la laguna Daughter of the Lake Ernesto Cabellos Peru 88 min Official Selection Panorama
Thursday, May 5
6:00PM
Indivisible Indivisible Hilary Linder USA 78 min Official Selection Panorama
Thursday, May 5
8:00PM
Katary Stand Up Esteban Lema Venezuela/ Ecuador 18 min Official Selection Panorama
Thursday, May 5
8:00PM
The Grandfather of all Treaties The Grandfather of all Treaties Candace Maracle Canada 57 min New Releases
Friday, May 6
The Marchesa Hall & Theatre
Start time Original Title English Title Director Countries Runtime Program Section
Friday, May 6
2:00PM
Discriminación Discrimination Yarlenis Aténcio, Analicia López, Jorge Caisamo, Ediliano Hernández, Vincente Peréz, Isac Dogiramá Panama 5 min Official Selection Panorama
Friday, May 6
2:00PM
Allende mi abuelo Allende Beyond My Grandfather Allende Marcia Tambutti Allende Chile/ Mexico 100 min New Releases
Friday, May 6
4:00PM
Manna Manna D.E. Hyde Belize 12 min Official Selection Panorama
Friday, May 6
4:00PM
La memoria del agua The Memory of Water Matías Bize Chile/ Spain/ Argentina/ Germany 88 min New Releases
Friday, May 6
6:00PM
Las Plantas Plants Roberto Doveris Chile 93 min New Releases
Friday, May 6
8:00PM
Cycles of Existential Rhyme Cycles of Existential Rhyme Giovanni Solis USA 5 min Music Videos
Friday, May 6
8:00PM
Prometo um Dia Deixar Essa Cidade I Swear I’ll Leave This Town Daniel Aragão Brazil 90 min New Releases
Friday, May 6
10:00PM
Oscar Oscar Oscar Martínez Heredia, Lorenzo Shapiro Mexico 3 min Official Selection Panorama
Friday, May 6
10:00PM
La obra del siglo The Project of the Century Carlos M. Quintela Cuba/ Argentina/ Germany/ Switzerland 100 min New Releases
Emma S. Barrientos Mexican American Cultural Center (MACC)
Start time Original Title English Title Director Countries Runtime Program Section
Friday, May 6
2:00PM
O Pecado de Quem Nos Ama The Sin of Those Who Love Us Vasco de Oliveira Portugal 30 min Official Selection Panorama
Friday, May 6
2:00PM
Limpiadores Limpiadores Fernando L. González Mitjáns United Kingdom 40 min Official Selection Panorama
Friday, May 6
4:00PM
La verdad bajo la tierra. Guatemala, el genocidio silenciado The Truth Beneath the Ground. Guatemala, the Silenced Genocide Eva Vilmala, Miquel Dewever-Plana Guatemala 60 min Official Selection Panorama
Friday, May 6
6:00PM
Stela Stela Ainhoa Menéndez Spain 20 min Official Selection Panorama
Friday, May 6
>6:00PM
Made in Bangkok Made in Bangkok Flavio Florencio Mexico/ Germany 75 min New Releases
Friday, May 6
8:00PM
Llévate mis amores All of Me Arturo González Villaseñor Mexico 90 min Ambulante Showcase
North Door
Start time Original Title English Title Director Countries Runtime Program Section
Friday, May 6
10:00PM
Valle Moreno Inland Empire Deladeso, Jacbo Maschill USA 5 min Music Videos – Competition
Friday, May 6
10:00PM
Mel ge’ gi’ nut Epit Strong Woman Song Naomi Condo Canada 5 min Music Videos – Competition
Friday, May 6
10:00PM
This Cannot Be This Cannot Be Michael Beserra USA 5 min Music Videos – Competition
Friday, May 6
10:00PM
Mi encuentro Found Angela Rosales Challis Bolivia 4 min Music Videos – Competition
Friday, May 6
10:00PM
Ella Her Shireen Alihaji USA 5 min Music Videos – Competition
Friday, May 6
10:00PM
Strut Strut Destiny Mata USA 3 min Music Videos – Competition
Friday, May 6
11:00PM
American Dreams American Dreams Diego Lozano USA 6 min Music Videos – CLAIFF + AMVF Showcase
Friday, May 6
11:00PM
Looking for Some Action Looking for Some Action AJ Vallejo USA 4 min Music Videos – CLAIFF + AMVF Showcase
Friday, May 6
11:00PM
Frida’s Heart Frida’s Heart Daniela Riojas, with Laura Varela USA 6 min Music Videos – CLAIFF + AMVF Showcase
Friday, May 6
11:00PM
Trouble in Paradise Trouble in Paradise Tina Rivera USA 3 min Music Videos – CLAIFF + AMVF Showcase
Friday, May 6
11:00PM
Ego Altar Ego Altar Javier Antonio Avellan USA 4 min Music Videos – CLAIFF + AMVF Showcase
Friday, May 6
11:00PM
Tomorrow Tomorrow CJ Vinson, Aaron Brown USA 5 min Music Videos – CLAIFF + AMVF Showcase
Friday, May 6
11:00PM
Where I Live Where I Live Priscilla Villegas USA 4 min Music Videos – CLAIFF + AMVF Showcase
Saturday, May 7
The Marchesa Hall & Theatre
Start time Original Title English Title Director Countries Runtime Program Section
Saturday, May 7
12:00PM
Ana con Elisio Ana con Elisio Lizette Barrera USA 6 min Hecho en Tejas
Saturday, May 7
12:00PM
Squeezebox Squeezebox Sam Lerma USA 21 min Hecho en Tejas
Saturday, May 7
12:00PM
Dead Sites Dead Sites Jason Outenreath USA 10 min Hecho en Tejas
Saturday, May 7
12:00PM
Ignition Ignition Sebastián Bisbal Rivas USA 13 min Hecho en Tejas
Saturday, May 7
12:00PM
Get the Hell Out Get the Hell Out Comedia A Go-Go [CAGG], Jess Castro, Regan Arevalos, Larry Garza USA 26 min Hecho en Tejas
Saturday, May 7
2:00PM
Just Flow Just Flow Tania Romero USA 27 min Hecho en Tejas
Saturday, May 7
2:00PM
Marisol Marisol Eugene Martin USA 75 min Hecho en Tejas
Saturday, May 7
4:00PM
Harbinger Harbinger Cody Duckworth USA 94 min Hecho en Tejas
Saturday, May 7
6:00PM
Paris Trance Paris Trance Patricia Vonne USA 3 min Music Videos
Saturday, May 7
6:00PM
Siembra Siembra Angela Osorio, Santiago Lozano Colombia 83 min New Releases
Saturday, May 7
8:00PM
2 Spirit Introductory Special $19.99 2 Spirit Introductory Special $19.99 Thirza Cuthand Canada 5 min Official Selection Panorama
Saturday, May 7
8:00PM
Mekko Mekko Sterlin Harjo USA 84 min New Releases
Saturday, May 7
10:00PM
Tu p*** banco Your F****** Bank Jose Luis Santos Perez Spain 13 min Official Selection Panorama
Saturday, May 7
10:00PM
Embarazados We Are Pregnant Juana Macías Spain 103 min New Releases
The Salvage Vanguard Theater
Start time Original Title English Title Director Countries Runtime Program Section
Saturday, May 7
2:00PM
Hasta que regrese Until I Return Luisa García Peru 18 min Documentary Shorts Competition
Saturday, May 7
2:00PM
Tú y yo You and Me Natalia Cabral, Oriol Estrada Dominican Republic 87 min Documentary Feature Competition
Saturday, May 7
4:00PM
Maiden of Deception Pass: Guardian of Her Samish People Maiden of Deception Pass: Guardian of Her Samish People Tracy Rector, Lou Karsen USA 27 min Documentary Shorts Competition
Saturday, May 7
4:00PM
Juanicas Juanicas Karina García Casanova Canada/ Mexico 78 min Documentary Feature Competition
Saturday, May 7
6:00PM
Os Meninos do Rio Children of the River Javier Macipe Portugal/ Spain 14 min Narrative Shorts Competition
Saturday, May 7
6:00PM
Tan distintos An Ocean Between Us Pablo Arturo Suárez Ecuador 90 min Narrative Feature Competition
Saturday, May 7
8:00PM
Sirenas Mermaids Maryulis Alfonso Cuba 20 min Narrative Shorts Competition
Saturday, May 7
8:00PM
H.O.M.E. H.O.M.E. Daniel Maldonado USA 73 min Narrative Feature Competition
Saturday, May 7
10:00PM
Leche Milk Gabriella Moses USA 13 min Narrative Shorts Competition
Saturday, May 7
10:00PM
Rosa Chumbe Rosa Chumbe Jonatan Relayze Chiang Peru 73 min Narrative Feature Competition
Emma S. Barrientos Mexican American Cultural Center (MACC)
Start time Original Title English Title Director Countries Runtime Program Section
Saturday, May 7
12:00PM
What I Never Told Her What I Never Told Her Theo Moers USA 9 min Emergencia Youth Film Festival – Out Youth
Saturday, May 7
12:00PM
You’re Dead to Me You’re Dead to Me Wu Tsang USA 13 min Emergencia Youth Film Festival – Out Youth
Saturday, May 7
12:00PM
A Place in the Middle A Place in the Middle Dean Hamer, Joe Wilson USA 24 min Emergencia Youth Film Festival – Out Youth
Saturday, May 7
1:00PM
Listen Listen Julianne Evangelista, Violet Lam Austin, TX, USA 11 min Emergencia Youth Film Festival
Saturday, May 7
1:00PM
Alluvium Alluvium Ruda Santos London, UK 4 min Emergencia Youth Film Competition
Saturday, May 7
1:00PM
El Levantamiento de los Muertos El Lavantamiento de los Muertos Miguel Salazar San Antonio, TX, USA 2 min Emergencia Youth Film Competition
Saturday, May 7
1:00PM
Trees Count Trees Count Maximilian Shatan New York City, NY, USA 4 min Emergencia Youth Film Competition
Saturday, May 7
1:00PM
The Race The Race Austin Film Society Film Club Austin, TX, USA 2 min Emergencia Youth Film Competition
Saturday, May 7
1:00PM
You Are Not Alone You Are Not Alone Adolfo Jimenez NY, USA 3 min Emergencia Youth Film Competition
Saturday, May 7
1:00PM
Domar: To Tame Domar: To Tame Benjamin Ades Uruguay 7 min Emergencia Youth Film Competition
Saturday, May 7
1:00PM
Drawing Inspiration Drawing Inspiration Audrey Larson, Shay Martin MA, USA 4 min Emergencia Youth Film Competition
Saturday, May 7
1:00PM
Lilly Gets a Pet Lilly Gets a Pet The Bum Family Alberta, Canada 5 min Emergencia Youth Film Competition
Saturday, May 7
1:00PM
The Storm The Storm Tyla Levesque, Yunior Crispin, Daymian Mejia Lynn, MA, USA 5 min Emergencia Youth Film Competition
Saturday, May 7
1:00PM
Wiikwemkoong Mide-Dabaan Oil Wells of Wikwemikong Leo Peltier Montréal, QC, Canada 5 min Emergencia Youth Film Competition
Saturday, May 7
1:00PM
I Don’t Need U I Don’t Need U Alyssa Peguero Lynn, MA, USA 4 min Emergencia Youth Film Competition
Saturday, May 7
1:00PM
Lorena Lorena Tony Trevino Coahuila, Mexico 3 min Emergencia Youth Film Competition
Saturday, May 7
1:00PM
Letters Letters Nick Fichter Austin, TX, USA 5 min Emergencia Youth Film Competition
Saturday, May 7
1:00PM
What’s the First Step What’s the First Step Ayanna Marte Lynn, MA, USA 6 min Emergencia Youth Film Competition
Saturday, May 7
1:00PM
O Cabeçudo The Big-Headed Boy Nelson Fernandes Portugal 9 min Emergencia Youth Film Competition
Saturday, May 7
1:00PM
Everything Has Its Time Everything Has Its Time Marylys Merida Lynn, MA, USA 6 min Emergencia Youth Film Competition
Saturday, May 7
1:00PM
Camping Trip Camping Trip Audrey Larson MA, USA 6 min Emergencia Youth Film Competition
Saturday, May 7
4:00PM
Chapa The Grill Man Fabio Montanari Brazil 14 min Official Selection Panorama
Saturday, May 7
4:00PM
Make No Noise – The Story of a Skatepark Make No Noise – The Story of a Skatepark Cecilia Cornejo Sotelo USA 80 min Official Selection Panorama
Saturday, May 7
6:00PM
Ayotzinapa: Crónica de un crimen de estado Ayotzinapa: Chronicle  of a State Crime Xavier Robles Mexico 101 min Official Selection Panorama
Saturday, May 7
8:00PM
The Man Who Saw Too Much The Man Who Saw Too Much Trisha Ziff Mexico 89 min Ambulante Showcase
Sunday, May 8
The Marchesa Hall & Theatre
Start time Original Title English Title Director Countries Runtime Program Section
Sunday, May 8
12:00PM
Normal Normal Vadim Lasca Venezuela 17 min Official Selection Panorama
Sunday, May 8
12:00PM
Una noche sin luna A Moonless Night Germán Tejeira Uruguay/Argentina 81 min New Releases
Sunday, May 8
2:00PM
The Propaganda Game The Propaganda Game Alvaro Longoria Spain 98 min New Releases
Sunday, May 8
4:00PM
Hasta que te encontre Until I Found You Olmeca USA 4 min Music Videos
Sunday, May 8
4:00PM
Le Dep Le Dep Sonia Boileau Canada 75 min New Releases
Sunday, May 8
7:00PM
Viaje Viaje Paz Fábrega Costa Rica 71 min New Releases
The Salvage Vanguard Theater
Start time Original Title English Title Director Countries Runtime Program Section
Sunday, May 8
12:00PM
Libertad Libertad Brenda Avila-Hanna USA 10 min Documentary Shorts Competition
Sunday, May 8
12:00PM
Playing Lecuona Playing Lecuona Pavel Giroud, JuanMa Villa Betancort Spain/Colombia 110 min Documentary Feature Competition
Sunday, May 8
2:00PM
Soñar el otro Dreaming the Other Abril Schmucler Iñiguez Mexico 16 min Narrative Shorts Competition
Sunday, May 8
2:00PM
La extinción de los dinosaurios The Extinction of the Dinosaurs Luis Ayhllón Mexico 98 min Narrative Feature Competition
Sunday, May 8
4:00PM
Short Stop Short Stop Fanny Veliz, Risa Machuca USA 18 min Señorita Cinema Roadshow
Sunday, May 8
4:00PM
Through the Water Through the Water Tonantzin Canestaro-Garcia USA 6 min Señorita Cinema Roadshow
Sunday, May 8
4:00PM
A Few Hundred Blows A Few Hundred Blows Iris Almaraz USA 11 min Señorita Cinema Roadshow
Sunday, May 8
4:00PM
OK Hello This Is Michael OK Hello This Is Michael Jessica Leza USA 1 min Señorita Cinema Roadshow
Sunday, May 8
4:00PM
The Moon Song of Assassination The Moon Song of Assassination Dolissa Medina USA 7 min Señorita Cinema Roadshow
Sunday, May 8
4:00PM
Possessed by the Beat Possessed by the Beat Rachel Estrada USA 6 min Señorita Cinema Roadshow
Sunday, May 8
4:00PM
Toñita se va de la casa Toñita Runs Away Terri Carson USA 6 min Señorita Cinema Roadshow
Sunday, May 8
4:00PM
House Cleaning House Cleaning Julia Camara USA 6 min Señorita Cinema Roadshow
Sunday, May 8
4:00PM
Mis quince Mis quince Brenda Cruz-Wolf USA 12 min Señorita Cinema Roadshow
Sunday, May 8
4:00PM
Paradise Exhaust Paradise Exhaust Stephanie Saint Sanchez USA 11 min Señorita Cinema Roadshow