The 20th Annual Cine Las Americas International Film Festival
May 3 – 7, 2017
Emma S. Barrientos Mexican American Cultural Center (MACC)
Emma S. Barrientos Mexican American Cultural Center (MACC)
Download the Film Schedule Grid
Browse Festival Films by Program Section
Thursday, May 4 | ||||||
Start time | Original Title | English Title | Director | Countries | Runtime | Program Section |
Thursday, May 4 2:00PM | Nous nous soulèverons | We Will Rise up | Natasha Kanapé Fontaine | Canada | 4 min | Panorama Short Films |
Thursday, May 4 2:00PM | The Resurrection of Victor Jara | The Resurrection of Victor Jara | John Travers | Chile/ France/ USA | 89 min | Panorama Feature Films |
Thursday, May 4 4:00PM | Shash Jaa’: Bears Ears | Shash Jaa’: Bears Ears | Angelo Baca | USA | 26 min | Panorama Short Films |
Thursday, May 4 4:00PM | El príncipe inca | The Inca Prince | Ana Maria Hurtado | Chile | 82 min | Panorama Feature Films |
Thursday, May 4 6:00PM | Somos Lengua | Speaking Tongues | Kyzza Terrazas | Mexico/ Dominican Republic | 86 min | Ambulante Feature Documentary |
Thursday, May 4 8:00PM | Fenómenos naturales | Natural Phenomena | Marcos Díaz Sosa | Cuba | 15 min | Panorama Short Films |
Thursday, May 4 8:00PM | La reina de los jueves | Queen of Thursdays | Orlando Rojas | USA/ Cuba | 79 min | New Releases |
Friday, May 5 | ||||||
Start time | Original Title | English Title | Director | Countries | Runtime | Program Section |
Friday, May 5 2:00PM | El hombrecito que baila en la retina | The Little Man Dancing in the Eye | José Vásquez Green | Dominican Republic | 36 min | Panorama Short Films |
Friday, May 5 2:00PM | Un secreto en la caja | A Secret in the Box | Javier Izquierdo | Ecuador | 72 min | Panorama Feature Films |
Friday, May 5 4:00PM | Three Young Ladies | Three Young Ladies | Sally Kewayosh | Canada/ USA | 31 min | Panorama Short Films |
Friday, May 5 4:00PM | 3 Magalys | 3 Magalys | Frédéric Julien | Bolivia/ Canada | 54 min | Panorama Feature Films |
Friday, May 5 6:00PM | Tempestad | Tempestad | Tatiana Huezo | Mexico | 105 min | Ambulante Feature Documentary |
Friday, May 5 8:00PM | María Bonita | Maria Bonita | Amanda de la Rosa | Mexico | 18 min | Panorama Short Films |
Friday, May 5 8:00PM | Be Relentless | Be Relentless | Brad Riley | Mexico/ USA | 88 min | Panorama Feature Films |
Saturday, May 6 | ||||||
Start time | Original Title | English Title | Director | Countries | Runtime | Program Section |
Saturday, May 6 11:30AM | Chica Power | Chica Power | Latinitas | Austin, TX, USA | TBD | Emergencia Youth Film Festival / Latinitas |
Saturday, May 6 11:30AM | The Man Behind the Microphone | The Man Behind the Microphone | PHS Productions | Austin, TX, USA | 5 min | Emergencia Youth Film Festival / PHS Productions |
Saturday, May 6 11:30AM | Misunderstanding | Misunderstanding | Lorianny Guzman, Louise Silva, Julianna Gallant, Destiny Fernandez, James Sowinski | Lynn, MA, USA | 4 min | Emergencia Youth Film Festival / Competition |
Saturday, May 6 11:30AM | Crack’d | Crack’d | Willy Rivera | Lynn, MA, USA | 3 min | Emergencia Youth Film Festival / Competition |
Saturday, May 6 11:30AM | OBEDJIWAN 5-0 | OBEDJIWAN 5-0 | Fyanna Boivin | Opitciwan, QC, Canada | 2 min | Emergencia Youth Film Festival / Competition |
Saturday, May 6 11:30AM | 20th Century Fight | 20th Century Fight | Chris, Gisell | Austin, TX, USA | 2 min | Emergencia Youth Film Festival / Competition |
Saturday, May 6 11:30AM | A Teenage Girl Survival Guide | A Teenage Girl Survival Guide | Adrianna Marquez | Lynn, MA, USA | 4 min | Emergencia Youth Film Festival / Competition |
Saturday, May 6 11:30AM | Mujeres Fuertes | Strong Women | Angela Benavides | Lynn, MA, USA | 3 min | Emergencia Youth Film Festival / Competition |
Saturday, May 6 11:30AM | A Very Mousy Adventure: The Awakening | A Very Mousy Adventure: The Awakening | Victor Silva | Dallas, TX, USA | 3 min | Emergencia Youth Film Festival / Competition |
Saturday, May 6 11:30AM | Home Is Never Where I Sleep | Home Is Never Where I Sleep | Armani Avalo, Linh Chit, Jasmin De La Cruz, Kevin Gutierrez, Kaleb Habtegebriel, Kaylyn Sverker, Jenavier Tesada, Andry Vasquez, Hunter Wanger/td> | Lynn, MA, USA | 1 min | Emergencia Youth Film Festival / Competition |
Saturday, May 6 11:30AM | Goldenbloom ‘Searching for Sunlight’ | Goldenbloom ‘Searching for Sunlight’ | Rebecca Kirby, Marylys Merida, Alyssa Peguero | Lynn, MA, USA | 4 min | Emergencia Youth Film Festival / Competition |
Saturday, May 6 11:30AM | The Fruit Leather Gang & The Case of the Haunted Doughnut | The Fruit Leather Gang & The Case of the Haunted Doughnut | Zinnia, Ramon, Alina, Javier | Austin, TX, USA | 3 min | Emergencia Youth Film Festival / Competition |
Saturday, May 6 11:30AM | The Zone | The Zone | Emily Silva | Lynn, MA, USA | 5 min | Emergencia Youth Film Festival / Competition |
Saturday, May 6 11:30AM | The Seated Siren | The Seated Siren | Sylvia Colt-Lacayo | CA, USA | 6 min | Emergencia Youth Film Festival / Competition (Recommended Ages 14+) |
Saturday, May 6 11:30AM | Concrete Canvas | Concrete Canvas | Gema Ceron, Nicole Rivera | CA, USA | 6 min | Emergencia Youth Film Festival / Competition (Recommended Ages 14+) |
Saturday, May 6 11:30AM | Hinowu | Hand Games | Danny DeLeon | Forestvill, CA, USA | 5 min | Emergencia Youth Film Festival / Competition (Recommended Ages 14+) |
Saturday, May 6 11:30AM | Sovereign’s Water | Sovereign’s Water | Verel Moon | Forestvill, CA, USA | 17 min | Emergencia Youth Film Festival / Competition (Recommended Ages 14+) |
Saturday, May 6 11:30AM | Jouska | Jouska | Wynter Rhys | North Bend, WA, USA | 6 min | Emergencia Youth Film Festival / Competition (Recommended Ages 14+) |
Saturday, May 6 11:30AM | Palehound ‘Cushioned Caging’ | Palehound ‘Cushioned Caging’ | Badger Antoniou | Lynn, MA, USA | 4 min | Emergencia Youth Film Festival / Competition (Recommended Ages 14+) |
Saturday, May 6 11:30AM | Processing | Processing | Felipe Vargas | Weston, FL, USA | 7 min | Emergencia Youth Film Festival / Competition (Recommended Ages 14+) |
Saturday, May 6 11:30AM | Our Jewels | Our Jewels | Nicole Rivera | CA, USA | 5 min | Emergencia Youth Film Festival / Competition (Recommended Ages 14+) |
Saturday, May 6 11:30AM | EPTÁ | EPTA | Nicole Verissimo | Rio de Janeiro, RJ, Brazil | 18 min | Emergencia Youth Film Festival / Competition (Recommended Ages 14+) |
Saturday, May 6 2:00PM | TRANS | TRANS | Fernanda Dedavid | Brazil | 53 min | Panorama Feature Films |
Saturday, May 6 2:00PM | El canto del colibrí | El Canto del Colibrí | Marco Castro-Bojorquez | USA | 53 min | Panorama Feature Films |
Saturday, May 6 4:00PM | Vengo volviendo | Here and There | Gabriel Paez, Isabel Rodas | Ecuador | 103 min | Panorama Feature Films |
Saturday, May 6 6:00PM | Ligeramente tóxico | Slightly Toxic | Sara Oliveros López | Mexico | 21 min | Ambulante Más Allá Shorts |
Saturday, May 6 6:00PM | El valor de la tierra | The Value of the Land | Adriana Otero Puerto | Mexico | 22 min | Ambulante Más Allá Shorts |
Saturday, May 6 6:00PM | Gente de mar y viento | People of the Sea and the Wind | Ingrid Eunice Fabián González | Mexico | 25 min | Ambulante Más Allá Shorts |
Saturday, May 6 6:00PM | Kutääy | Ingenious | Isis Violeta Contreras Pastrana | Mexico | 20 min | Ambulante Más Allá Shorts |
Saturday, May 6 8:00PM | Para Não Esquecer | So As Not to Forget | Rafael de Almeida | Brazil | 9 min | Panorama Short Films |
Saturday, May 6 8:00PM | A Princesa do Beco e o Lampião Cromado | The Princess in the Alleyway | Kurt Shaw, Rita de Cácia Oenning da Silva | Brazil | 88 min | Panorama Feature Films |
Sunday, May 7 | ||||||
Start time | Original Title | English Title | Director | Countries | Runtime | Program Section |
Sunday, May 7 12:00PM | Semillas de guamúchil | Guamuchil Seeds | Carolina Corral Paredes | Mexico | 17 min | Panorama Short Films |
Sunday, May 7 12:00PM | The Long Ride | The Long Ride | Valerie Lapin Ganley | USA | 77 min | Panorama Feature Films |
Sunday, May 7 2:00PM | CUBAN VIDEO ART PROGRAM 1: “Video Creation: Animated Forms” | |||||
Sunday, May 7 4:00PM | CUBAN VIDEO ART PROGRAM 2: “Vol.1, The Video Artist as Cultural Producer” and “Vol. 2, “Expanding Video” |