The 19th Annual Cine Las Americas International Film Festival
May 4 – 8, 2016
screenings at
Emma S. Barrientos Mexican American Cultural Center (MACC)
Thursday, May 5 | ||||||
Start time | Original Title | English Title | Director | Countries | Runtime | Program Section |
Thursday, May 5 4:00PM |
Hija de la laguna | Daughter of the Lake | Ernesto Cabellos | Peru | 88 min | Official Selection Panorama |
Thursday, May 5 6:00PM |
Indivisible | Indivisible | Hilary Linder | USA | 78 min | Official Selection Panorama |
Thursday, May 5 8:00PM |
Katary | Stand Up | Esteban Lema | Venezuela/ Ecuador | 18 min | Official Selection Panorama |
Thursday, May 5 8:00PM |
The Grandfather of all Treaties | The Grandfather of all Treaties | Candace Maracle | Canada | 57 min | New Releases |
Friday, May 6 | ||||||
Start time | Original Title | English Title | Director | Countries | Runtime | Program Section |
Friday, May 6 2:00PM |
O Pecado de Quem Nos Ama | The Sin of Those Who Love Us | Vasco de Oliveira | Portugal | 30 min | Official Selection Panorama |
Friday, May 6 2:00PM |
Limpiadores | Limpiadores | Fernando L. González Mitjáns | United Kingdom | 40 min | Official Selection Panorama |
Friday, May 6 4:00PM |
La verdad bajo la tierra. Guatemala, el genocidio silenciado | The Truth Beneath the Ground. Guatemala, the Silenced Genocide | Eva Vilmala, Miquel Dewever-Plana | Guatemala | 60 min | Official Selection Panorama |
Friday, May 6 6:00PM |
Stela | Stela | Ainhoa Menéndez | Spain | 20 min | Official Selection Panorama |
Friday, May 6 >6:00PM |
Made in Bangkok | Made in Bangkok | Flavio Florencio | Mexico/ Germany | 75 min | New Releases |
Friday, May 6 8:00PM |
Llévate mis amores | All of Me | Arturo González Villaseñor | Mexico | 90 min | Ambulante Showcase |
Saturday, May 7 | ||||||
Start time | Original Title | English Title | Director | Countries | Runtime | Program Section |
Saturday, May 7 12:00PM |
What I Never Told Her | What I Never Told Her | Theo Moers | USA | 9 min | Emergencia Youth Film Festival – Out Youth |
Saturday, May 7 12:00PM |
You’re Dead to Me | You’re Dead to Me | Wu Tsang | USA | 13 min | Emergencia Youth Film Festival – Out Youth |
Saturday, May 7 12:00PM |
A Place in the Middle | A Place in the Middle | Dean Hamer, Joe Wilson | USA | 24 min | Emergencia Youth Film Festival – Out Youth |
Saturday, May 7 1:00PM |
Listen | Listen | Julianne Evangelista, Violet Lam | Austin, TX, USA | 11 min | Emergencia Youth Film Festival |
Saturday, May 7 1:00PM |
Alluvium | Alluvium | Ruda Santos | London, UK | 4 min | Emergencia Youth Film Competition |
Saturday, May 7 1:00PM |
El Levantamiento de los Muertos | El Lavantamiento de los Muertos | Miguel Salazar | San Antonio, TX, USA | 2 min | Emergencia Youth Film Competition |
Saturday, May 7 1:00PM |
Trees Count | Trees Count | Maximilian Shatan | New York City, NY, USA | 4 min | Emergencia Youth Film Competition |
Saturday, May 7 1:00PM |
The Race | The Race | Austin Film Society Film Club | Austin, TX, USA | 2 min | Emergencia Youth Film Competition |
Saturday, May 7 1:00PM |
You Are Not Alone | You Are Not Alone | Adolfo Jimenez | NY, USA | 3 min | Emergencia Youth Film Competition |
Saturday, May 7 1:00PM |
Domar: To Tame | Domar: To Tame | Benjamin Ades | Uruguay | 7 min | Emergencia Youth Film Competition |
Saturday, May 7 1:00PM |
Drawing Inspiration | Drawing Inspiration | Audrey Larson, Shay Martin | MA, USA | 4 min | Emergencia Youth Film Competition |
Saturday, May 7 1:00PM |
Lilly Gets a Pet | Lilly Gets a Pet | The Bum Family | Alberta, Canada | 5 min | Emergencia Youth Film Competition |
Saturday, May 7 1:00PM |
The Storm | The Storm | Tyla Levesque, Yunior Crispin, Daymian Mejia | Lynn, MA, USA | 5 min | Emergencia Youth Film Competition |
Saturday, May 7 1:00PM |
Wiikwemkoong Mide-Dabaan | Oil Wells of Wikwemikong | Leo Peltier | Montréal, QC, Canada | 5 min | Emergencia Youth Film Competition |
Saturday, May 7 1:00PM |
I Don’t Need U | I Don’t Need U | Alyssa Peguero | Lynn, MA, USA | 4 min | Emergencia Youth Film Competition |
Saturday, May 7 1:00PM |
Lorena | Lorena | Tony Trevino | Coahuila, Mexico | 3 min | Emergencia Youth Film Competition |
Saturday, May 7 1:00PM |
Letters | Letters | Nick Fichter | Austin, TX, USA | 5 min | Emergencia Youth Film Competition |
Saturday, May 7 1:00PM |
What’s the First Step | What’s the First Step | Ayanna Marte | Lynn, MA, USA | 6 min | Emergencia Youth Film Competition |
Saturday, May 7 1:00PM |
O Cabeçudo | The Big-Headed Boy | Nelson Fernandes | Portugal | 9 min | Emergencia Youth Film Competition |
Saturday, May 7 1:00PM |
Everything Has Its Time | Everything Has Its Time | Marylys Merida | Lynn, MA, USA | 6 min | Emergencia Youth Film Competition |
Saturday, May 7 1:00PM |
Camping Trip | Camping Trip | Audrey Larson | MA, USA | 6 min | Emergencia Youth Film Competition |
Saturday, May 7 4:00PM |
Chapa | The Grill Man | Fabio Montanari | Brazil | 14 min | Official Selection Panorama |
Saturday, May 7 4:00PM |
Make No Noise – The Story of a Skatepark | Make No Noise – The Story of a Skatepark | Cecilia Cornejo Sotelo | USA | 80 min | Official Selection Panorama |
Saturday, May 7 6:00PM |
Ayotzinapa: Crónica de un crimen de estado | Ayotzinapa: Chronicle of a State Crime | Xavier Robles | Mexico | 101 min | Official Selection Panorama |
Saturday, May 7 8:00PM |
The Man Who Saw Too Much | The Man Who Saw Too Much | Trisha Ziff | Mexico | 89 min | Ambulante Showcase |