2018 SXSW Highlights – Latinos in the Spotlight

Cine Las Americas’ mission includes the promotion of films from Latin America, Spain and Portugal, as well as films by Latinxs and Indigenous peoples of the Americas. Films overlapping with our mission make up an increasingly important part of the SXSW Film Festival every year. Following, you can browse a list of films that may be of interest to Cine Las Americas followers.

Click on each title to learn about screening times and tickets, and make sure to follow Cine Las Americas on Facebook, Twitter, and Instagram to stay updated on these and other upcoming events.

Also from March 8th – 14th, you can stop by Casa México at the Emma S. Barrientos Mexican American Cultural Center, where you can enjoy live music, entrepreneurship and cultural conferences, Mexican food, art exhibitions, and more.

Jump to… Friday the 9th / Saturday the 10th / Sunday the 11th / Monday the 12th / Tuesday the 13th / Wednesday the 14th / Thursday the 15th / Friday the 16th / Saturday the 17th



Friday, March 9th

6:45pm —8:04pm – Agave: The Spirit of a Nation (Mexico, USA; Nicholas Kovacic, Matthew Riggieri) (World Premiere) *Documentary Spotlight* ALAMO RITZ 2
8:30pm —10:01pm – An Uncertain Future (USA; Iliana Sosa, Chelsea Hernandez) *Texas Shorts* VIMEO THEATER
8:30pm —10:01pm – Ghosted Featuring Kamille – ‘Get Some’ (USA; Fidel Ruiz-Healy) *Texas Shorts* VIMEO THEATER
9:30pm —10:52pm – Constructing Albert (Spain; Laura Collado, Jim Loomis) *Festival Favorites* ALAMO LAMAR A



Saturday, March 10th

11:00am —12:41pm – Santa Ana (USA; César Pesquera) *Documentary Shorts* ROLLINS THEATRE AT THE LONG CENTER
11:00am —12:41pm – Xavier Corbero: Portrait of an Artist in Winter (Spain, United Kingdom; Nathalie Biancheri) (World Premiere) *Documentary Shorts* ROLLINS THEATRE AT THE LONG CENTER
11:30am —12:12pm – Thy Kingdom Come (USA; Eugene Richards) (w/ Javier Bardem) (World Premiere) *Visions* ALAMO RITZ 2
12:45pm —2:24pm – Prospect (Canada, United States; Zeek Earl, Chris Caldwell) (w/ Pedro Pascal, Andre Royo)  (World Premiere) *Visions* ALAMO LAMAR D
1:15pm —2:34pm – Rush Hour (Mexico, Turkey, United States; Luciana Kaplan) (U.S. Premiere) *Global* ALAMO RITZ 2
2:15pm —3:37pm – A Tuba To Cuba (USA; T.G Herrington, Danny Clinch) (World Premiere) *24 Beats Per Second* ALAMO LAMAR B
2:45pm —4:14pm – Guilt (Mexico; Moisés Aisemberg) (World Premiere) *Narrative Shorts* ALAMO LAMAR E
3:30pm —5:15pm – Elizabeth Harvest (United Kingdom; Sebastian Gutierrez) (World Premiere) *Visions* ALAMO LAMAR D
3:45pm —4:58pm – Theatre of War (Argentina; Lola Arias) (U.S. Premiere) *Global* ALAMO RITZ 2
4:30pm —5:51pm – #RefugeesWelcome (USA; Ramiro Cantu) *Texas High School Shorts* ROLLINS THEATRE AT THE LONG CENTER
4:30pm —5:51pm – Silent Fist (USA; Jose Martinez, Nana Achempong) *Texas High School Shorts* ROLLINS THEATRE AT THE LONG CENTER
4:45pm —6:37pm – Anchor and Hope (Spain; Carlos Marques-Marcet) (North American Premiere) *Narrative Spotlight* ALAMO LAMAR B
5:15pm —6:44pm – Carro (Brazil, USA; Gustavo Rosa) (World Premiere) *Narrative Shorts* ALAMO LAMAR E
7:00pm —8:25pm – Ruben Blades Is Not My Name (Panama; Abner Benaim) (World Premiere) *24 Beats Per Second* ALAMO RITZ 1
7:00pm —8:41pm – Nossa Chape (Brazil, Colombia, USA; Jeff Zimbalist, Michael Zimbalist) (World Premiere) *Documentary Spotlight* STATESIDE THEATRE
9:30pm —10:49pm –  Agave: The Spirit of a Nation (Mexico, USA; Nicholas Kovacic, Matthew Riggieri) (World Premiere) *Documentary Spotlight* ROLLINS THEATRE AT THE LONG CENTER



Sunday, March 11th

11:30am —1:06pm – Virus Tropical (Colombia; Santiago Caicedo) *Global* ALAMO RITZ 2
11:45am —12:58pm – Theatre of War (Argentina; Lola Arias) (U.S. Premiere) *Global* ALAMO LAMAR C
1:00pm —2:30pm – Vida (USA; Alonso Ruizpalacios, So Yong Kim) (World Premiere) *Episodic* VIMEO THEATER
4:30pm —5:33pm – They Live Here, Now (USA; Jason Outenreath) (World Premiere) *Documentary Spotlight* ALAMO LAMAR D
6:00pm —7:41pm – Nossa Chape (Brazil, Colombia, USA; Jeff Zimbalist, Michael Zimbalist) (World Premiere) *Documentary Spotlight VIMEO THEATER
6:00pm —7:35pm – Blindspotting (USA; Carlos Lopez Estrada) *Festival Favorites* PARAMOUNT THEATRE
6:00pm —7:29pm – Capital Cities – ‘Vowels’ (USA; Remy Cayuela) *Music Videos* ALAMO LAMAR E
6:15pm —6:55pm – Exhalación / Company: Mordisco Films (Designer: Alberto Díaz López) *Title Design Competition* ALAMO LAMAR B
6:15pm —6:55pm – OFFF CDMX Opening titles / Company: Diecinueve36 (Designer: Maribel Martínez) *Title Design Competition* ALAMO LAMAR B
6:15pm —6:55pm – OFFF Barcelona 2017 / Company: Sailor Productions (Designer: Vallee Duhamel) *Title Design Competition* ALAMO LAMAR B
6:30pm —7:55pm – Perfect (USA; Eddie Alcazar) (World Premiere) *Visions* ALAMO RITZ 1
8:45pm —10:04pm – Rush Hour (Mexico, Turkey, USA; Luciana Kaplan) (U.S. Premiere) *Global* ALAMO LAMAR B
9:15pm —10:54pm – Prospect (Canada, USA;Zeek Earl, Chris Caldwell) (w/ Pedro Pascal, Andre Royo) (World Premiere) *Visions* ALAMO LAMAR D
10:15pm —1:00am – Neurotic Quest for Serenity (Brazil; Paulinho Caruso, Teodoro Poppovic) (North American Premiere) *Narrative Spotlight* ALAMO LAMAR C



Monday, March 12th

11:00am —12:29pm – Capital Cities – ‘Vowels’ (USA; Remy Cayuela) *Music Videos* ALAMO LAMAR D
11:15am —1:00pm – Neurotic Quest for Serenity (Brazil; Paulinho Caruso, Teodoro Poppovic) (North American Premiere) *Narrative Spotlight* ALAMO LAMAR B
11:30am —12:59pm – Carro (World Premiere) (Brazil, USA; Gustavo Rosa) *Narrative Shorts* ROLLINS THEATRE AT THE LONG CENTER
12:00pm —1:41pm – Santa Ana (USA; César Pesquera) *Documentary Shorts* ALAMO LAMAR E
12:00pm —1:41pm – Xavier Corbero: Portrait of an Artist in Winter (Spain, United Kingdom; Nathalie Biancheri) (World Premiere) *Documentary Shorts* ALAMO LAMAR E
1:45pm —3:21pm – ¡Las Sandinistas! (Nicaragua, USA; Jenny Murray) (World Premiere) *Documentary Feature Competition* ALAMO RITZ 1
3:00pm —4:28pm – Roadside Attraction (USA; Patrick Bresnan, Ivete Lucas) *Documentary Shorts* ALAMO LAMAR E
4:45pm —6:07pm – Constructing Albert (Spain; Laura Collado, Jim Loomis) *Festival Favorites* ALAMO LAMAR B
5:00pm —6:29pm – Guilt (Mexico; Moisés Aisemberg) (World Premiere) *Narrative Shorts* ROLLINS THEATRE AT THE LONG CENTER
5:45pm —6:48pm – They Live Here, Now (USA; Jason Outenreath) (World Premiere) *Documentary Spotlight* SATELLITE VENUE: AFS CINEMA
7:30pm —9:22pm – Anchor and Hope (Spain; Carlos Marques-Marcet) (North American Premiere) ALAMO RITZ 2
8:00pm —9:31pm – An Uncertain Future (USA; Iliana Sosa, Chelsea Hernandez) *Texas Shorts* SATELLITE VENUE: AFS CINEMA
8:00pm —9:31pm – Ghosted Featuring Kamille – ‘Get Some’ (USA; Fidel Ruiz-Healy) *Texas Shorts* SATELLITE VENUE: AFS CINEMA



Tuesday, March 13th

11:00am —6:00pm – Dinner Party (USA; Angel Manuel Soto) *Virtual Cinema* JW MARRIOTT SALON 5-6
11:00am —6:00pm – Greenland Melting (USA; Catherine Upin, Nonny de la Peña) (North American Premiere) *Virtual Cinema* JW MARRIOTT SALON 5-6
11:00am —6:00pm – Together (USA; Terrence Malick, Cinematographer: Rodrigo Prieto) (World Premiere) *Virtual Cinema* JW MARRIOTT SALON 5-6
11:00am —6:00pm – We’re Still Here (USA; Jesse Ayala Aiden ) (World Premiere) *Virtual Cinema* JW MARRIOTT SALON 5-6
11:30am —1:06pm – Virus Tropical (Colombia; Santiago Caicedo) *Global* ALAMO LAMAR C
12:00pm —1:25pm – Perfect (USA; Eddie Alcazar) (World Premiere) *Visions* ALAMO LAMAR E
3:45pm —5:10pm – Ruben Blades Is Not My Name (Panama; Abner Benaim) (World Premiere) *24 Beats Per Second* ALAMO RITZ 1
4:15pm —5:51pm – ¡Las Sandinistas! (Nicaragua, USA; Jenny Murray) (World Premiere) *Documentary Feature Competition* ALAMO LAMAR A
4:30pm —6:15pm – Elizabeth Harvest (United Kingdom; Sebastian Gutierrez) (World Premiere) *Visions* ROLLINS THEATRE AT THE LONG CENTER
7:45pm —9:37pm – Anchor and Hope (Spain; Carlos Marques-Marcet) (North American Premiere) *Narrative Spotlight* SATELLITE VENUE: AFS CINEMA
6:00pm —6:42pm – Thy Kingdom Come (USA; Eugene Richards) (World Premiere) *Visions* SATELLITE VENUE: AFS CINEMA



Wednesday, March 14th

11:00am —6:00pm – Dinner Party (USA; Angel Manuel Soto) *Virtual Cinema* JW MARRIOTT SALON 5-6
11:00am —6:00pm – Greenland Melting (USA; Catherine Upin, Nonny de la Peña) (North American Premiere) *Virtual Cinema* JW MARRIOTT SALON 5-6
11:00am —6:00pm – Together (USA; Terrence Malick, Cinematographer: Rodrigo Prieto) (World Premiere) *Virtual Cinema* JW MARRIOTT SALON 5-6
11:00am —6:00pm – We’re Still Here (USA; Jesse Ayala Aiden) (World Premiere) *Virtual Cinema* JW MARRIOTT SALON 5-6
11:00am —12:19pm – Agave: The Spirit of a Nation (Mexico, USA; Nicholas Kovacic, Matthew Riggieri) (World Premiere) *Documentary Spotlight* STATESIDE THEATRE
11:00am —12:25pm – Ruben Blades Is Not My Name (Panama; Abner Benaim) (World Premiere) *24 Beats Per Second* ZACH THEATRE
1:30pm —2:33pm – They Live Here, Now (USA; Jason Outenreath) (World Premiere) *Documentary Spotlight* ROLLINS THEATRE AT THE LONG CENTER
1:45pm —3:26pm – Nossa Chape (Brazil, Colombia, USA; Jeff Zimbalist, Michael Zimbalist) (World Premiere) *Documentary Spotlight* ALAMO LAMAR B
3:30pm —4:52pm – A Tuba To Cuba (USA; T.G Herrington, Danny Clinch) (World Premiere) *24 Beats Per Second* PARAMOUNT THEATRE
5:15pm —6:28pm – Theatre of War (Argentina; Lola Arias) (U.S. Premiere) *Global* ALAMO LAMAR C
7:30pm —9:15pm – Neurotic Quest for Serenity (BrazilPaulinho Caruso) (North American Premiere) *Narrative Spotlight* ALAMO RITZ 1
7:00pm —8:36pm – Virus Tropical (Colombia; Santiago Caicedo) *Global* ALAMO RITZ 2
8:45pm —10:20pm –Blindspotting (USA; Carlos Lopez Estrada) *Festival Favorites* ALAMO LAMAR D
10:00pm —11:39pm – Prospect (Canada, USA; Zeek Earl, Chris Caldwell) (w/ Pedro Pascal, Andre Royo) (World Premiere) *Visions* STATESIDE THEATRE



Thursday, March 15th

11:00am —6:00pm – Dinner Party (USA; Angel Manuel Soto) *Virtual Cinema* JW MARRIOTT SALON 5-6
11:00am —6:00pm – Greenland Melting (USA; Catherine Upin, Nonny de la Peña) (North American Premiere) *Virtual Cinema* JW MARRIOTT SALON 5-6
11:00am —6:00pm – Together (USA; Terrence Malick, Cinematographer: Rodrigo Prieto) (World Premiere) *Virtual Cinema* JW MARRIOTT SALON 5-6
11:00am —6:00pm – We’re Still Here (USA; Jesse Ayala Aiden ) (World Premiere) *Virtual Cinema* JW MARRIOTT SALON 5-6
11:00am —12:29pm –Guilt (Mexico; Moisés Aisemberg) (World Premiere) *Narrative Shorts* STATESIDE THEATRE
11:30am —12:49pm – Rush Hour (Mexico, Turkey, USA; Luciana Kaplan) (U.S. Premiere) *Global* ALAMO RITZ 2
1:30pm —3:11pm – Santa Ana (USA; César Pesquera) *Documentary Shorts* STATESIDE THEATRE
1:30pm —3:11pm – Xavier Corbero: Portrait of an Artist in Winter (Spain, United Kingdom; Nathalie Biancheri) (World Premiere) *Documentary Shorts* STATESIDE THEATRE
2:45pm —4:21pm – ¡Las Sandinistas! (Nicaragua, USA; Jenny Murray) (World Premiere) *Documentary Feature Competition* ALAMO LAMAR A
3:15pm —4:40pm – Perfect (USA; Eddie Alcazar) (World Premiere) *Visions* ALAMO LAMAR C
4:00pm —5:29pm – Carro (Brazil, USA; Gustavo Rosa) (World Premiere)  *Narrative Shorts* STATESIDE THEATRE
5:45pm —6:25pm – Exhalación / Company: Mordisco Films (Designer: Alberto Díaz López) *Title Design Competition* ALAMO LAMAR C
5:45pm —6:25pm – OFFF CDMX Opening titles / Company: Diecinueve36 (Designer: Maribel Martínez) *Title Design Competition* ALAMO LAMAR C
5:45pm —6:25pm – OFFF Barcelona 2017 / Company: Sailor Productions (Designer: Vallee Duhamel) *Title Design Competition* ALAMO LAMAR C
7:15pm —8:43pm – Roadside Attraction  (USA; Patrick Bresnan, Ivete Lucas) *Documentary Shorts* ALAMO LAMAR D
8:45pm —10:26pm – Nossa Chape (Brazil, Colombia, USA; Jeff Zimbalist, Michael Zimbalist) (World Premiere) *Documentary Spotlight*  SATELLITE VENUE: AFS CINEMA



Friday, March 16th

12:00pm —12:42pm – Thy Kingdom Come (USA; Eugene Richards) (World Premiere) *Visions* ALAMO LAMAR C
2:15pm —3:37pm – Constructing Albert (Spain; Laura Collado, Jim Loomis) *Festival Favorites*  STATESIDE THEATRE
2:30pm —3:52pm – A Tuba To Cuba (USA; T.G Herrington, Danny Clinch) (World Premiere) *24 Beats Per Second* ALAMO RITZ 2
4:15pm —6:00pm – Elizabeth Harvest (United Kingdom; Sebastian Gutierrez) (World Premiere) *Visions* ALAMO LAMAR B



Saturday, March 17th

11:00am —12:29pm – Capital Cities – ‘Vowels’ (USA; Remy Cayuela) *Music Videos* ALAMO LAMAR A
2:15pm —3:34pm – Agave: The Spirit of a Nation (Mexico, USA; Nicholas Kovacic, Matthew Riggieri) (World Premiere) *Documentary Spotlight*  ALAMO RITZ 2
4:45pm —6:06pm – #RefugeesWelcome (USA; Ramiro Cantu) *Texas High School Shorts* ZACH THEATRE
4:45pm —6:06pm – Silent Fist (USA; Jose Martinez, Nana Achempong) *Texas High School Shorts* ZACH THEATRE
7:15pm —8:46pm – An Uncertain Future  (USA; Iliana Sosa, Chelsea Hernandez) *Texas Shorts* ZACH THEATRE
7:15pm —8:46pm – Ghosted Featuring Kamille – ‘Get Some’  (USA; Fidel Ruiz-Healy) * Texas Shorts* ZACH THEATRE

Back To Top