The 18th Annual Cine Las Americas International Film Festival
April 22 – 26, 2015
Download the Film Schedule Grid
Friday, April 24 | ||||||
The Marchesa Hall & Theatre | ||||||
Start time | Original Title | English Title | Director | Countries | Runtime | Program Section |
Friday, April 24 2:00PM |
Bolero para surfear en Moravia | Bolero for Surfing in Moravia | Valerio Mendoza Guillén | Venezuela / Czech Republic | 35 | Narrative Shorts Competition |
Friday, April 24 2:00PM |
El futuro | The Future | Luis López Carrasco | Spain | 67 | Narrative Feature Competition |
Friday, April 24 4:00PM |
Bloodlines | Bloodlines | Christopher Cegielski | USA | 11 | Panorama Shorts |
Friday, April 24 4:00PM |
The Lodge | The Lodge | Terril Calder | Canada | 73 | New Releases |
Friday, April 24 6:00PM |
Indigo | Indigo | Amanda Strong | Canada | 9 | Narrative Shorts Competition |
Friday, April 24 6:00PM |
Viento aparte | A Separate Wind | Alejandro Gerber Bicecci | Mexico | 100 | Narrative Feature Competition |
Friday, April 24 8:00PM |
La voz en off | Voice Over | Cristián Jiménez | Chile / France / Canada | 96 | New Releases |
Friday, April 24 10:00PM |
Aceito | I do | Felipe Cabral | Brazil | 21 | Panorama Shorts |
Friday, April 24 10:00PM |
Castanha | Castanha | Davi Pretto | Brazil | 95 | New Releases |
Emma S. Barrientos Mexican American Cultural Center (MACC) | ||||||
Start time | Original Title | English Title | Director | Countries | Runtime | Program Section |
Friday, April 24 2:00PM |
Nudo | Knot | Juliana Gómez Castañeda | Cuba | 10 | Panorama Shorts |
Friday, April 24 2:00PM |
Genoveva | Genoveva | Paola Castillo Villagran | Chile | 68 | Panorama Features |
Friday, April 24 4:00PM |
Elena Asins – Génesis | Elena Asins – Génesis | Álvaro Giménez Sarmiento | Spain | 17 | Documentary Shorts Competition |
Friday, April 24 4:00PM |
La Violencia: The Untold Truths of Guatemala |
La Violencia: The Untold Truths of Guatemala |
Pia Janning, Til Frohlich | Ireland / Guatemala | 69 | Documentary Feature Competition |
Friday, April 24 6:00PM |
I Was Born in Mexico, But… | I Was Born in Mexico, But… | Corey Ohama | USA | 12 | Documentary Shorts Competition |
Friday, April 24 6:00PM |
Gazelle – The Love Issue | Gazelle – The Love Issue | Cesar Terranova | Brazil / French Polynesia / USA | 93 | Documentary Feature Competition |
Friday, April 24 8:00PM |
Caballo de mar | Knight of the Seas | Fernando Alcántara, Iñaki Gaztañaga | Spain | 10 | Panorama Shorts |
Friday, April 24 8:00PM |
Algún lugar | On the Road, Somewhere | Guillermo Zouain | Dominican Republic | 70 | Panorama Features |
Jones Auditorium at the Ragsdale Center, St. Edward’s University | ||||||
Start time | Original Title | English Title | Director | Countries | Runtime | Program Section |
Friday, April 24 6:00PM |
Ati y Mindhiva | As the Tree Under the Hurricane | Claudia Fischer | Colombia | 70 | Panorama Features |
Friday, April 24 8:00PM |
Retratos de una búsqueda | Portraits of a Search | Alicia Calderón | Mexico | 67 | Ambulante Program |