Staff

About the Staff

Our Team for the 22nd Cine Las Americas International Film Festival, May 1 – 5, 2019

As a local non-profit organization, Cine Las Americas’ programs and operations depend on the involvement of talented individuals who devote their time and resources to fulfill its mission. The organization’s programs are supported by the invaluable work of community leaders, industry professionals, and talented artists.

Staff
Jean Anne Lauer – Executive Director
Sharon Arteaga – Director of Operations
Mari Hernandez – Membership, Registration, and Guest Services
Carmen James – Sponsorship Coordinator
Julia Podgorsek – Outreach Consultant
Ernie Quiroz – Film Program Associate
Alan McLane Alejos – Film Program Associate
Florencia Choto – Film Program Associate
Maribel Falcón – Guest Curator, Music Videos
Mirasol Enriquez – Guest Curator, Hecho en Tejas
Christian D. Nelson – Emergencia Youth Film Jury Coordinator
Thomas Cavanaugh – Technical Director
Jon Teran – Special Events Producer
Hugo Nájera – Social Media Coordinator
Taylor Schaefer – Film Entries Coordinator
Elena Bessire – Festival Jury Coordinator
Johnnabah Betsuie – Volunteer Coordinator
Rich Vázquez – Webmaster
Fabián Valdez – Social Media & Web / Consultant
Josh Martin – Festival Production Assistant
Camille Jaravalero – Festival Production Assistant
Josh Stauffer – Poster Art Concept and Graphic Design
David Neahusan – Accountant

Film Pre-selection Committee
Chris Green, Cynthia Corral, Dana Archip, Diana Jauregui, Dino Costa, Elena Bessire, Francisco Godoy, Joan Tuttle Vargas, Justin Shamlian, Kevin Mouton, Nick Dauster, Olivier Lapuente, Samantha Lopez, Sónia Cartaxo, Steve Mines, Susy Romero, Yeni Woodall

Emergencia Youth Film Festival Jury
• Oak Springs Elementary
Instructors: Sylvia Butanda (Latinitas Program Director), Alex Medrano (Latinitas Instructor @ Oak Springs)
Youth: Cadence Abeja, Beauty Franklin, Gabriella Mendoza, Janiyah Rivers, Shyonna Scroggins
• E4 Youth
Instructors: Carl Settles (E4 Youth Founder / Executive Director), Humberto Perez (E4 Youth Program Instructor)
Youth: Jennifer Chavez, Grant Elijah Loveless, Yvonne Rios, Nile Stewart

Festival Projectionists
Abril Robbins, Carlos Lopez, Dana Dale, Elizabeth Cole, Patrick Grady, Rafael Silva Martinez, Valentina Hernandez

Festival Photographers
Brian Couser, Daniele Gambassi, Elizabeth Cole, Roberto Andrade, Wendy Prentice

Festival Videographers
Armando Martinez, Carlos Lopez, Elizabeth Cole, Jake Martinez, Chelsea Hernandez, Erik Mauck

Festival Volunteers
Adam Materne, Aida Nuñez, Analeee Guardiola, Annie Muir, Camille Jaravelero, Cheyenne Rohmann, Cristina Gonzalez, Daphne Glasgow, David Gonzales, Eric Herrera, Gabriela Gomez, Geremy Ott, Gracie Watt, Greg O’Neil, Jacqueline Ramos, Janice Mitcham, Jordan Buckley, Ken McKenzie-Grant, Kiki Avilez, Laura Perna, Lavinia Hays, Leticia Lira, Lisa Ayala, Lizbeth Munoz-Gomez, Magda Morales, Michelle Monroe, Petra Mert, Priscilla Gutiérrez, Sylvia Araiza