Thursday, May 3

The 21st Annual Cine Las Americas International Film Festival

Link to Complete Film Schedule

Thursday, May 3
AFS Cinema
Start time Original Title English Title Director Country Runtime Program Section
Thursday, May 3, 4:00PM Tengo talento Dance with Your Heart Eli Jacobs-Fantauzzi Cuba/ USA 10 min Panorama Short Films
Thursday, May 3, 4:00PM Gringo Rojo Red Gringo Miguel Ángel Vidaurre Chile 68 min New Releases
Thursday, May 3, 6:00PM 2 Spirit Dreamcatcher Dot Com 2 Spirit Dreamcatcher Dot Com Thirza Cuthand Canada 5 min Panorama Short Films
Thursday, May 3, 6:00PM Estiu 1993 Summer 1993 Carla Simón Spain 96 min New Releases
Thursday, May 3, 8:00PM Zama Zama Lucrecia Martel Argentina/ Brazil/ Spain/ France/ The Netherlands/ Mexico/ Portugal/ USA 115 min New Releases
MASS Gallery
Start time Original Title English Title Director Country Runtime Program Section
Thursday, May 3, 4:00PM Sigo
acá
I’m
Still Here
Tana Gilbert Chile 15 min Documentary Shorts Competition
Thursday, May 3, 4:00PM Nada
queda sino nuestra ternura
Nothing Is Left but Our Tenderness Sébastien Jallade Peru 69 min Documentary Feature Competition
Thursday, May 3, 6:00PM Umunhum Umunhum Andy Miller, Robin Moore USA 12 min Documentary Shorts Competition
Thursday, May 3, 6:00PM 52 Segundos 52 Seconds Javier Andrade Ecuador 93 min Documentary Feature Competition
Thursday, May 3, 8:00PM Macanao Macanao Clarissa Duque Venezuela 12 min Narrative Shorts Competition
Thursday, May 3, 8:00PM Jovens
Infelizes ou Um Homem que Grita Não é Um Urso que Dança
Young
and Miserable or a Man Screaming Is Not a Dancing Bear
Thiago B. Mendonça Brazil 127 min Narrative Feature Competition
Emma S. Barrientos Mexican American Cultural Center (ESB-MACC)
Start time Original Title English Title Director Country Runtime Program Section
Thursday, May 3, 2:00PM Gifts of Silver Gifts of Silver Eddie Frost Chile/ UK 17 min Panorama Short Films / Shorts Program 1
Thursday, May 3, 2:00PM Kitci Nehirowiskwew The Great Atikamekw Lady Sipi Flamand Canada 5 min Panorama Short Films / Shorts Program 1
Thursday, May 3, 2:00PM Mariah ¡qué baile! Dance, Mariah! Anita Abbasi, Martin Baena Canada 13 min Panorama Short Films / Shorts Program 1
Thursday, May 3, 2:00PM Taller protegido nº19 Protected Workshop #19 Danielle Hebscher, Fernando De Negro Canada/ Argentina 48 min Panorama Short Films / Shorts Program 1
Thursday, May 3, 4:00PM Marea
de Lumbre
Tide
of the Flame
Luis Horacio Pineda USA 4 min Music Video Official Selection
Thursday, May 3, 4:00PM Olancho Olancho Chris Valdes, Ted Griswold Honduras/ USA 70 min Panorama Feature Films
Thursday, May 3, 6:00PM Mi
vida dentro
My
Life Inside
Lucía Gajá Mexico 120
min
Ambulante
Feature Documentary
Thursday, May 3, 8:00PM Nan Isht Aiokpachi The Gift Steven Paul Judd USA 7
min
Panorama
Short Films
Thursday, May 3, 8:00PM El
reino de la Sirena
The
Mermaid Kingdom
Luis
Rincón
Mexico/ Nicaragua 75
min
Panorama
Feature Films