Saturday, May 5

The 21st Annual Cine Las Americas International Film Festival

Link to Complete Film Schedule

Saturday, May 5
AFS Cinema
Start time Original
Title
English Title Director Country Runtime Program Section
Saturday, May 5, 12:00PM Hacia
el sol
Towards
the Sun
Monica
Santis
UK/
USA
20
min
Hecho
en Tejas (Shorts Program 1)
Saturday, May 5, 12:00PM Retornados The
Returned
Sarah
M Kuck, Meredith Hoffman
Honduras/
USA
17
min
Hecho
en Tejas (Shorts Program 1)
Saturday, May 5, 12:00PM Calling Calling Artemis
Anastasiadou
USA 16
min
Hecho
en Tejas (Shorts Program 1)
Saturday, May 5, 12:00PM Hakla Stammer Tania
Romero
USA 20
min
Hecho
en Tejas (Shorts Program 1)
Saturday, May 5, 12:00PM Autopista
Norte
North
Highway
Andrés F. Torres USA 12 min Hecho en Tejas (Shorts Program 1)
Saturday, May 5, 12:00PM The
Allied King
The
Allied King
Jason Outenreath Mexico/ USA 7 min Hecho en Tejas (Shorts Program 1)
Saturday, May 5, 2:00PM Atmahaú
Pakmát
Atmahaú
Pakmát
Cameron G. Quevedo USA 25 min Hecho en Tejas (Program 2)
Saturday, May 5, 2:00PM A
Strike and an Uprising (in Texas)
A
Strike and an Uprising (in Texas)
Anne Lewis USA 66 min Hecho en Tejas (Program 2)
Saturday, May 5, 4:00PM All
Nations Rise
All
Nations Rise
Lyla June Johnston USA 5
min
Music
Video Official Selection
Saturday, May 5, 4:00PM El
vendedor de orquídeas
The
Orchid Seller
Lorenzo Vigas Venezuela/ Mexico 75
min
New
Releases
Saturday, May 5, 6:00PM Poliangular Poliangular Alexandra Castellanos Solís Mexico 8
min
Panorama
Short Films
Saturday, May 5, 6:00PM La
memoria de mi padre
My
Father’s Memory
Rodrigo Bacigalupe Lazo Chile 87
min
New
Releases
Saturday, May 5, 8:00PM Las
hijas de Abril
April’s
Daughter
Michel Franco Mexico 103
min
New
Releases
MASS Gallery
Start time Original
Title
English Title Director Country Runtime Program Section
Saturday, May 5, 2:00PM My
Soul is Old
My
Soul is Old
Claudia González-Rubio Mexico 19
min
Narrative
Shorts Competition
Saturday, May 5, 2:00PM Tourments
d’amour
Torments
of Love
Caroline Jules France/
Guadeloupe/ French West Indies
54
min
Narrative
Feature Competition
Saturday, May 5, 4:00PM La
suerte del salao
Unlucky’s
Luck
Felipe Holguín Caro Colombia 16
min
Narrative
Shorts Competition
Saturday, May 5, 4:00PM El
vigilante
The
Night Guard
Diego Ros Mexico 75
min
Narrative
Feature Competition
Saturday, May 5, 6:00PM Palenque Palenque Sebastián Pinzón Silva Colombia 26
min
Documentary
Shorts Competition
Saturday, May 5, 6:00PM My
Bolivia, Remembering What I Never Knew
My
Bolivia, Remembering What I Never Knew
Rick Tejada-Flores USA/
Bolivia
58
min
Documentary
Feature Competition
Saturday, May 5, 8:00PM La
hora de la merienda
Teatime Alba González de Molina Spain 18
min
Narrative
Shorts Competition
Saturday, May 5, 8:00PM Marisa
en los bosques
Marisa
in the Woods
Antonio Morales Spain 83
min
Narrative
Feature Competition
Emma S. Barrientos Mexican American Cultural Center (ESB-MACC)
Start time Original
Title
English Title Director Country Runtime Program Section
Saturday, May 5, 11:30AM Latinitas
Promo Video
Latinitas
Promo Video
Latinitas USA 1.5
min
Emergencia
Youth Film Festival / Latinitas
Saturday, May 5, 11:30AM
tienes el poder

tienes el poder
Jovane,
Jaqueline, Datne, Lizbeth, Michael, Gabriela, Jaydon, Adrian, and Justin
USA 15
sec
Emergencia
Youth Film Festival / YouthCam PSAs
Saturday, May 5, 11:30AM Watch Watch Cris,
Alexa, and Carlos
USA 30
sec
Emergencia
Youth Film Festival / YouthCam PSAs
Saturday, May 5, 11:30AM Voting
Rights
Voting
Rights
Alexa, Cris, and Carlos USA 60
sec
Emergencia
Youth Film Festival / YouthCam PSAs
Saturday, May 5, 11:30AM Hart
Immigration Movie
Hart
Immigration Movie
Hart Elementary Students USA 5
min
Emergencia
Youth Film Festival / Competition (All Ages)
Saturday, May 5, 11:30AM A
Tale of Four Sisters
A
Tale of Four Sisters
Emily Silva USA 2
min
Emergencia
Youth Film Festival / Competition (All Ages)
Saturday, May 5, 11:30AM Blanche’s
Bichon Buzz
Blanche’s
Bichon Buzz
Isabella Caroline Sharp USA 2
min
Emergencia
Youth Film Festival / Competition (All Ages)
Saturday, May 5, 11:30AM Re-Painting
the Mission
Re-Painting
the Mission
Akil Carillo USA 3.5
min
Emergencia
Youth Film Festival / Competition (All Ages)
Saturday, May 5, 11:30AM Celestial
Anomaly
Celestial
Anomaly
Jose Miranda, Abraham Serrano USA 3
min
Emergencia
Youth Film Festival / Competition (All Ages)
Saturday, May 5, 11:30AM White
Noise
White
Noise
Say
Sí Middle School Group Project
USA 0.5
min
Emergencia
Youth Film Festival / Competition (All Ages)
Saturday, May 5, 11:30AM Find
a Way
Find
a Way
Akil Carrillo, Ellie Aronica USA 4.5
min
Emergencia
Youth Film Festival / Competition (All Ages)
Saturday, May 5, 11:30AM Lilly
Hits the Road
Lilly
Hits the Road
The Bum Family Canada 5
min
Emergencia
Youth Film Festival / Competition (All Ages)
Saturday, May 5, 11:30AM The
Rich Man
The
Rich Man
Say Sí Middle School Group Project USA 3
min
Emergencia
Youth Film Festival / Competition (All Ages)
Saturday, May 5, 11:30AM They
Said, But.
They
Said, But.
Marie Lambiase, Rauliz Paez, Rebecca Unubun, Rebecca Vu, Sophia Quigley, Tiffany Cespedes, Yeison DeLeon USA 1
min
Emergencia
Youth Film Festival / Competition (All Ages)
Saturday, May 5, 11:30AM A
World in Motion
A
World in Motion
Khue Tran, Makayla Moore, An Nguyen USA 3
min
Emergencia
Youth Film Festival / PHS Productions
Saturday, May 5, 11:30AM The
Trail
The
Trail
YCC Group Project USA 5
min
Emergencia
Youth Film Festival / Creative Action Youth Cinema Collective
Saturday, May 5, 11:30AM Tip
the Scale
Tip
the Scale
Brian, Cameron, Joel, Edgar, Henry, Sierra, and Alex USA 15
sec
Emergencia
Youth Film Festival / YouthCam PSAs
Saturday, May 5, 11:30AM No
dejas que el miedo gane
No
dejas que el miedo gane
Alex, Dhruv, Evan, and Nikki USA 30
sec
Emergencia
Youth Film Festival / YouthCam PSAs
Saturday, May 5, 11:30AM You
Betta Votar
You
Betta Votar
Joseph, Jose, Khile, and Anthony USA 60
sec
Emergencia
Youth Film Festival / YouthCam PSAs
Saturday, May 5, 11:30AM Alone Alone Sara Eustaquio USA/
Portugal
1.5
min
Emergencia
Youth Film Festival / Competition (Recommended Ages 14+)
Saturday, May 5, 11:30AM Still
Love
Still
Love
Alexander Puga, Monica Matute USA 5
min
Emergencia
Youth Film Festival / Competition (Recommended Ages 14+)
Saturday, May 5, 11:30AM Desconectada Disconnected Matheus Bosco Brazil 5
min
Emergencia
Youth Film Festival / Competition (Recommended Ages 14+)
Saturday, May 5, 11:30AM Enjoy
the Show
Enjoy
the Show
Gabby Fiszman, Dina Katgara USA 4
min
Emergencia
Youth Film Festival / Competition (Recommended Ages 14+)
Saturday, May 5, 11:30AM Carhop Carhop Alexander Puga, Monica Matute, Gabriella Gonzalez, Jewel Berrios USA 6.5
min
Emergencia
Youth Film Festival / Competition (Recommended Ages 14+)
Saturday, May 5, 11:30AM Memoria
de los revolucionarios
Memories
of the Revolution
Miguel Salazar USA 1.5 min Emergencia
Youth Film Festival / Competition (Recommended Ages 14+)
Saturday, May 5, 11:30AM Calavera Calavera Adele Rankin USA 5 min Emergencia
Youth Film Festival / Competition (Recommended Ages 14+)
Saturday, May 5, 11:30AM What
Now?
What
Now?
Gregory Aragon USA 3 min Emergencia
Youth Film Festival / Competition (Recommended Ages 14+)
Saturday, May 5, 2:00PM Never
Been Alone
Never
Been Alone
Giovany Revelle USA 3 min Music
Video Official Selection
Saturday, May 5, 2:00PM Por
los camiones del sur
On
Southern Buses
Sven Kirschlager, Sirio Magnabosco Germany/ Mexico 93 min Panorama
Feature Films
Saturday, May 5, 4:00PM DACAmented DACAmented St. Clair Detrick-Jules USA 17 min Panorama
Short Films
Saturday, May 5, 4:00PM Ceux
qui viendront, l’entendront
Those
Who Come, Will Hear
Simon Plouffe Canada 77 min Panorama
Feature Films
Saturday, May 5, 6:00PM El
sembrador
The
Sower
Melissa Elizondo Mexico 86 min Ambulante Feature Documentary
Saturday, May 5, 8:00PM Beneath the Trees Beneath the Trees Crystal Avila USA 20 min Panorama Short Films
Saturday, May 5, 8:00PM Ukamau
y Ké
That’s
how It Is, and What!
Andrés Ramírez Ecuador/
Bolivia
86 min Panorama Feature Films
Nomad Bar
Start time Original
Title
English Title Director Country Runtime Program Section
Saturday, May 5, 10:30PM Black Lipstick Black Lipstick Bernabé Bolaños USA 4 min Music Video Competition
Saturday, May 5, 10:30PM Campesino Campesino Shireen Alihaji USA 3 min Music Video Competition
Saturday, May 5, 10:30PM Sobrenatural Supernatural Vadim Lasca Venezuela 4 min Music Video Competition
Saturday, May 5, 10:30PM Barlovento Barlovento Juanchi González Puerto Rico 4 min Music Video Competition
Saturday, May 5, 10:30PM No
Regreso
No Regreso Hugo Rubiano USA/
Colombia
6 min Music Video Competition
Saturday, May 5, 11:00PM Vía
Láctea
Vía Láctea Andres Ibañez Diaz Infante, Stacy Perskie Mexico 3 min @stereosonico’s
Co-presented Music Video
Saturday, May 5, 11:00PM Blueboy Blueboy Andres Ibañez Diaz Infante, Stacy Perskie Mexico 3 min @stereosonico’s
Co-presented Music Video
Saturday, May 5, 11:00PM Como quisiera Como quisiera Andres Ibañez Diaz Infante USA 4
min
@stereosonico’s
Co-presented Music Video
Saturday, May 5, 11:00PM Todavía Todavía Andres
Ibañez Diaz Infante
Mexico 3
min
@stereosonico’s
Co-presented Music Video
Saturday, May 5, 11:00PM Back Again Back Again Andres
Ibañez Diaz Infante
Mexico 3
min
@stereosonico’s
Co-presented Music Video