The 21st Annual Cine Las Americas International Film Festival
Link to Complete Film Schedule
Friday, May 4 | ||||||
AFS Cinema | ||||||
Start time | Original Title | English Title | Director | Country | Runtime | Program Section |
Friday, May 4, 2:00PM | Kat Waj | I Love You | Teresa Jiménez | Guatemala | 18 min |
Panorama Short Films |
Friday, May 4, 2:00PM | Nadie | Nobody | Miguel Coyula | Cuba | 70 min |
New Releases |
Friday, May 4, 4:00PM | Mi mejor amigo |
My Best Friend |
Martín Deus | Argentina | 90 min |
New Releases |
Friday, May 4, 6:00PM | Gospel No. 1 |
Gospel No. 1 |
Shireen Alihaji, Brandy Young | USA | 5 min |
Music Video Official Selection |
Friday, May 4, 6:00PM | Los versos del olvido |
Oblivion Verses |
Alireza Khatami |
France/ The Netherlands/ Germany/ Chile |
92 min |
New Releases |
Friday, May 4, 8:00PM | Make It Right (Dile) |
Make It Right (Dile) |
Olmeca | USA | 4 min |
Music Video Official Selection |
Friday, May 4, 8:00PM | Pariente | Guilty Men |
Iván D. Gaona |
Colombia | 115 min |
New Releases |
MASS Gallery | ||||||
Start time | Original Title |
English Title | Director | Country | Runtime | Program Section |
Friday, May 4, 4:00PM | Den Himmel Berühren |
Touch the Sky |
Rosa Baches | Spain/ Germany | 25 min | Documentary Shorts Competition |
Friday, May 4, 4:00PM | El proyecto |
The Project |
Alejandro Alonso | Cuba | 60 min | Documentary Feature Competition |
Friday, May 4, 6:00PM | Abigail | Abigail | Isabel Penoni, Valentina Homem | Brazil | 17 min | Documentary Shorts Competition |
Friday, May 4, 6:00PM | Estado de Exceção |
State of Exception |
Jason O’Hara | Brazil/ Canada |
89 min | Documentary Feature Competition |
Friday, May 4, 8:00PM | Capacocha | Capacocha | Tomás Pernich | Argentina | 15 min | Narrative Shorts Competition |
Friday, May 4, 8:00PM | Vigilia | Being Awake |
Julieta Noemí Ledesma | Argentina/ Uruguay | 109 min | Narrative Feature Competition |
Emma S. Barrientos Mexican American Cultural Center (ESB-MACC) | ||||||
Start time | Original Title |
English Title | Director | Country | Runtime | Program Section |
Friday, May 4, 2:00PM | Nacimientos | Giving Birth | Analicia López | Canada/ Panama | 8 min |
Panorama Short Films / Shorts Program 2 |
Friday, May 4, 2:00PM | Ni una sola línea | Not Even a Line | Víctor E.D. Somoza | Spain | 17 min |
Panorama Short Films / Shorts Program 2 |
Friday, May 4, 2:00PM | Lecciones de vuelo | Flying Lessons | Patricio Pino Hernández | Chile | 27 min |
Panorama Short Films / Shorts Program 2 |
Friday, May 4, 2:00PM | Detroit’s Rivera | Detroit’s Rivera | Julio Ramos | USA | 35 min |
Panorama Short Films / Shorts Program 2 |
Friday, May 4, 4:00PM | Si yo muero primero |
If I Die First | Rodolfo Muñoz | Ecuador | 107 min |
Panorama Feature Films |
Friday, May 4, 6:00PM | Nos faltan |
Missing | Lucía Gajá, Emilio Ramos | Mexico | 5 min |
Ambulante Short Documentary |
Friday, May 4, 6:00PM | Batallas íntimas |
Intimate Battles |
Lucía Gajá | Mexico | 87 min |
Ambulante Feature Documentary |
Friday, May 4, 8:00PM | Merê | Merê | Urânia Munzanzu | Brazil | 17 min | Panorama Short Films |
Friday, May 4, 8:00PM | Out of State |
Out of State |
Ciara Lacy |
USA | 82 min |
Panorama Feature Films |