Friday, May 4

The 21st Annual Cine Las Americas International Film Festival

Link to Complete Film Schedule

Friday, May 4
AFS Cinema
Start time Original Title English Title Director Country Runtime Program Section
Friday, May 4, 2:00PM Kat Waj I Love You Teresa Jiménez Guatemala 18
min
Panorama
Short Films
Friday, May 4, 2:00PM Nadie Nobody Miguel Coyula Cuba 70
min
New Releases
Friday, May 4, 4:00PM Mi
mejor amigo
My
Best Friend
Martín Deus Argentina 90
min
New
Releases
Friday, May 4, 6:00PM Gospel
No. 1
Gospel
No. 1
Shireen Alihaji, Brandy Young USA 5
min
Music Video Official Selection
Friday, May 4, 6:00PM Los
versos del olvido
Oblivion
Verses
Alireza
Khatami
France/
The Netherlands/ Germany/ Chile
92
min
New Releases
Friday, May 4, 8:00PM Make
It Right (Dile)
Make
It Right (Dile)
Olmeca USA 4
min
Music Video Official Selection
Friday, May 4, 8:00PM Pariente Guilty
Men
Iván
D. Gaona
Colombia 115
min
New Releases
MASS Gallery
Start time Original
Title
English Title Director Country Runtime Program Section
Friday, May 4, 4:00PM Den
Himmel Berühren
Touch
the Sky
Rosa Baches Spain/ Germany 25 min Documentary Shorts Competition
Friday, May 4, 4:00PM El
proyecto
The
Project
Alejandro Alonso Cuba 60 min Documentary
Feature Competition
Friday, May 4, 6:00PM Abigail Abigail Isabel Penoni, Valentina Homem Brazil 17 min Documentary
Shorts Competition
Friday, May 4, 6:00PM Estado
de Exceção
State
of Exception
Jason O’Hara Brazil/
Canada
89 min Documentary
Feature Competition
Friday, May 4, 8:00PM Capacocha Capacocha Tomás Pernich Argentina 15 min Narrative
Shorts Competition
Friday, May 4, 8:00PM Vigilia Being
Awake
Julieta Noemí Ledesma Argentina/ Uruguay 109 min Narrative
Feature Competition
Emma S. Barrientos Mexican American Cultural Center (ESB-MACC)
Start time Original
Title
English Title Director Country Runtime Program Section
Friday, May 4, 2:00PM Nacimientos Giving Birth Analicia López Canada/ Panama 8
min
Panorama
Short Films / Shorts Program 2
Friday, May 4, 2:00PM Ni una sola línea Not Even a Line Víctor E.D. Somoza Spain 17
min
Panorama
Short Films / Shorts Program 2
Friday, May 4, 2:00PM Lecciones de vuelo Flying Lessons Patricio Pino Hernández Chile 27
min
Panorama
Short Films / Shorts Program 2
Friday, May 4, 2:00PM Detroit’s Rivera Detroit’s Rivera Julio Ramos USA 35
min
Panorama
Short Films / Shorts Program 2
Friday, May 4, 4:00PM Si 
yo muero primero
If I Die First Rodolfo Muñoz Ecuador 107
min
Panorama
Feature Films
Friday, May 4, 6:00PM Nos
faltan
Missing Lucía Gajá, Emilio Ramos Mexico 5
min
Ambulante
Short Documentary
Friday, May 4, 6:00PM Batallas
íntimas
Intimate
Battles
Lucía Gajá Mexico 87
min
Ambulante
Feature Documentary
Friday, May 4, 8:00PM Merê Merê Urânia Munzanzu Brazil 17 min Panorama Short Films
Friday, May 4, 8:00PM Out
of State
Out
of State
Ciara
Lacy
USA 82
min
Panorama
Feature Films