2019 SXSW Highlights – Latinos in the Spotlight

Cine Las Americas’ mission includes the promotion of films from Latin America, Spain and Portugal, as well as films by Latinxs and Indigenous peoples of the Americas. Films overlapping with our mission make up an increasingly important part of the SXSW Film Festival every year. Following, you can browse a list of films that may be of interest to Cine Las Americas followers.

Click on each title to learn about screening times and tickets, and make sure to follow Cine Las Americas on Facebook, Twitter, and Instagram to stay updated on these and other upcoming events.

Also from March 8th – 10th, you can stop by Casa México at the Mexic-Arte Museum, where you can enjoy live music, entrepreneurship and cultural conferences, Mexican food, art exhibitions, and more.

Jump to… Friday the 8th // Saturday the 9th // Sunday the 10th // Monday the 11th // Tuesday the 12th // Wednesday the 13th // Thursday the 14th // Friday the 15th // Saturday the 16th


Friday, March 8th

5:30pm — 7:20pm – The Wall of Mexico (U.S., Mexico; Zachary Cotler, Magdalena Zyzak) * Narrative Spotlight* STATESIDE THEATRE
6:15pm — 7:45pm – The Infiltrators (US; Cristina Ibarra, Alex Rivera) *Festival Favorites* ALAMO LAMAR D
8:30pm — 9:54pm – Amazônia Groove (Brazil; Bruno Murtinho) (North American Premiere) *24 Beats Per Second* ALAMO LAMAR C
8:30pm — 10:22pm – Pahokee (US; Ivete Lucas, Patrick Bresnan) *Festival Favorites* ROLLINS THEATRE AT THE LONG CENTER
8:15pm — 10:03pm – Chicle (Gum) (US; Lizette Barrera) (World Premiere) *Texas Shorts* ATOM THEATER AT AUSTIN CONVENTION CENTER
8:15pm — 10:03pm – Yirga (US; B.B. Araya) (World Premiere) *Texas Shorts* ATOM THEATER AT AUSTIN CONVENTION CENTER


Saturday, March 9th

11:00am — 12:27pm – Mickey and the Bear (US; Annabelle Attanasio, starring Camila Morrone) (World Premiere) *Narrative Feature Competition* STATESIDE THEATRE
11:30am — 12:58pm – Guaxuma (Brazil; Nara Normande) *Animated Shorts Competition* ALAMO LAMAR B
11:30am — 12:58pm – Las Del Diente (Spain; Ana Perez Lopez) *Animated Shorts Competition* ALAMO LAMAR B
4:15pm — 5:45pm – Pájaro (US; Kayla Kummerl, Krista Kummerl, Richard Ahn) *Texas High School Shorts* (World Premiere) ROLLINS THEATRE AT THE LONG CENTER
4:45pm — 6:19pm – La Mala Noche (Ecuador, Mexico; Gabriela Calvache) (World Premiere) *Global* ALAMO RITZ 2
5:00pm — 6:38pm – Porno (US, Keola Racela) (World Premiere) *Narrative Feature Competition* STATESIDE THEATRE
5:00pm — 6:28pm – Any One Of Us (US, Canada, Mexico, Netherlands; Fernando Villena) (World Premiere) ATOM THEATER AT AUSTIN CONVENTION CENTER
5:45pm — 7:06pm –  Nothing Fancy: Diana Kennedy (Mexico, U.S.; Elizabeth Carroll) (World Premiere) *Documentary Feature Competition* ALAMO RITZ 1
5:45pm — 7:24pm – The Separated (US; Jeremy Raff) *Documentary Shorts Competition* ALAMO LAMAR B
6:15pm — 7:53pm – The Orphan (Brazil; Carolina Markowicz) *Narrative Shorts* ALAMO LAMAR E
6:15pm — 7:53pm – Sundays (US; José Andrés Cardona) *Narrative Shorts* ALAMO LAMAR E
6:45pm — 8:34pm – The River and the Wall (US; Ben Masters) (World Premiere) *Documentary Spotlight* ROLLINS THEATRE AT THE LONG CENTER
7:45pm — 9:10pm – Being Impossible (Venezuela, Colombia; Patricia Ortega) (North American Premiere) *Global* ALAMO RITZ 2
9:00pm — 10:28pm – The Garden Left Behind (Brazil, US; Flavio Alves) (World Premiere) *Visions* ALAMO LAMAR B


Sunday, March 10th

11:00am — 12:48pm – Chicle (Gum) (US; Lizette Barrera) (World Premiere) *Texas Shorts* SATELLITE VENUE: AFS CINEMA
11:00am — 12:48pm – Yirga (US; B.B. Araya) (World Premiere) *Texas Shorts* SATELLITE VENUE: AFS CINEMA
11:00am — 12:31pm – Queering (US; Leticia De Bortoli) *Episodic Pilot Competition* ALAMO LAMAR E
11:30am — 12:45pm –  Building the American Dream (US; Chelsea Hernandez) (World Premiere) *Documentary Spotlight* ZACH THEATRE
11:30am — 12:56pm – Knock Down the House (US; Rachel Lears) *Festival Favorites* PARAMOUNT THEATRE
12:00pm — 1:21pm –  Nothing Fancy: Diana Kennedy (Mexico, U.S.; Elizabeth Carroll) *Documentary Feature Competition* ALAMO LAMAR A
1:45pm — 3:09pm – Amazônia Groove (Brazil; Bruno Murtinho) (North American Premiere) *24 Beats Per Second* ROLLINS THEATRE AT THE LONG CENTER
2:00pm — 3:36pm – Sterling (US; Ryan Zaragoza) (World Premiere) *Episodic Pilot Competition* ALAMO LAMAR E
2:00pm — 3:36pm – M (Argentina; Javier Devitt) (North American Premiere) * Episodic Pilot Competition* ALAMO LAMAR E
2:30pm — 3:57pm – Mickey and the Bear (US; Annabelle Attanasio, starring Camila Morrone) *Narrative Feature Competition* ALAMO LAMAR D
2:45pm — 4:22pm – We Are The Radical Monarchs (US; Linda Goldstein Knowlton) (World Premiere) *Documentary Feature Competition* ALAMO RITZ 1
4:15pm — 5:37pm – Cachada: The Opportunity (El Salvador; Marlén Viñayo) (World Premiere) *Global*  ALAMO RITZ 2
5:00pm — 6:27pm – Sister Aimee (US; Samantha Buck, Marie Schlingmann) *Festival Favorites* ALAMO LAMAR E
5:15pm — 6:41pm – Cuco – ‘Amor de Siempre (Mariachi Version)’ (Hungary; Kinopravda)  *Music Videos* ALAMO LAMAR B
5:15pm — 6:41pm – Hurray For The Riff Raff – ‘Pa’lante’ (Puerto Rico; Kristian Mercado) *Music Videos* ALAMO LAMAR B
7:15pm — 8:43pm – The Garden Left Behind (Brazil, US; Flavio Alves) (World Premiere) *Visions* ROLLINS THEATRE AT THE LONG CENTER
7:00pm — 8:20pm – Days of the Whale (Colombia; Catalina Arroyave Restrepo) (World Premiere) *Global* ALAMO RITZ 2
8:30pm — 10:22pm – Pahokee (US; Ivete Lucas, Patrick Bresnan) *Festival Favorites* ALAMO RITZ 2
9:00pm — 10:50pm – The Wall of Mexico (U.S., Mexico; Zachary Cotler, Magdalena Zyzak) * Narrative Spotlight* ALAMO LAMAR C
10:45pm — 12:23am – Porno (US, Keola Racela) *Narrative Feature Competition* ALAMO LAMAR E


Monday, March 11th

10:45am — 12:23pm – The Orphan (Brazil; Carolina Markowicz) *Narrative Shorts* ALAMO LAMAR E
10:45am — 12:23pm – Sundays (US; José Andrés Cardona) *Narrative Shorts* ALAMO LAMAR E
11:00am — 12:39pm – The Separated (US; Jeremy Raff) *Documentary Shorts Competition* ROLLINS THEATRE AT THE LONG CENTER
11:00am — 6:00pm – Border Stories (US; Nonny de la Pena) (World Premiere) *Virtual Cinema* JW MARRIOTT GRIFFIN HALL
11:00am — 6:00pm – Chronicle of a Vanished City (Colombia; Jorge Caballero) (World Premiere) *Virtual Cinema* JW MARRIOTT GRIFFIN HALL
11:00am — 6:00pm – Gloomy Eyes (Argentina, France; Jorge Tereso, Fernando Maldonado) *Virtual Cinema*  JW MARRIOTT GRIFFIN HALL
11:00am — 6:00pm – Metro Veinte: Cita Ciega (Argentina; Maria Belen Poncio) *Virtual Cinema* JW MARRIOTT GRIFFIN HALL
11:15am — 12:40pm – Being Impossible (Venezuela, Colombia; Patricia Ortega) (North American Premiere) *Global*ALAMO LAMAR C
12:00pm — 1:37pm – We Are The Radical Monarchs (US; Linda Goldstein Knowlton) (World Premiere) *Documentary Feature Competition* ALAMO LAMAR D
2:00pm — 3:34pm – La Mala Noche (Ecuador, Mexico; Gabriela Calvache) (World Premiere) *Global* ALAMO LAMAR C
2:30pm — 3:22pm – La Casa de las Flores / Company: Diecinueve36 (Mexico; Creative Director: Maribel Martínez) *Title Design Competition* ALAMO LAMAR B
2:30pm — 3:22pm – OFFF CDMX Title Sequence / Company: Framestore / (United Kingdom; Title Designer: Sharon Lock) *Title Design Competition* ALAMO LAMAR B
2:30pm — 3:22pm – Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse Main on End Titles / Company: Alma Mater (US; Title Designers: Brian Mah, James Ramirez) *Title Design Competition* ALAMO LAMAR B
2:30pm — 3:22pm – Veneno: The First Fall / Company: La Visual Sonora (Dominican Republic; Title Designer: Marc Cordoba) *Title Design Competition* ALAMO LAMAR B
4:45pm — 6:13pm – Guaxuma (Brazil; Nara Normande) *Animated Shorts Competition* ROLLINS THEATRE AT THE LONG CENTER
4:45pm — 6:13pm – Las Del Diente (Spain; Ana Perez Lopez) *Animated Shorts Competition* ROLLINS THEATRE AT THE LONG CENTER
5:15pm — 6:51pm – Ms. White Light (US; Paul Shoulberg) (World Premiere) *Narrative Feature Competition* STATESIDE THEATRE
7:30pm — 8:58pm – Any One Of Us (US, Canada, Mexico, Netherlands; Fernando Villena) *Documentary Spotlight* ROLLINS THEATRE AT THE LONG CENTER
9:00pm — 10:26pm – Cuco – ‘Amor de Siempre (Mariachi Version)’ (Hungary; Kinopravda)  *Music Videos* ALAMO LAMAR E
9:00pm — 10:26pm – Hurray For The Riff Raff – ‘Pa’lante’ (Puerto Rico; Kristian Mercado) *Music Videos* ALAMO LAMAR E
9:30pm — 10:57pm – Sister Aimee (US; Samantha Buck, Marie Schlingmann) *Festival Favorites* ZACH THEATRE
9:45pm — 11:15pm – The Infiltrators (US; Cristina Ibarra, Alex Rivera) *Festival Favorites* ALAMO RITZ 2
11:55pm — 1:10am – 7 Reasons to Run Away (From Society) (Spain; Esteve Soler, Gerard Quinto, David Torras) (World Premiere) *Midnighters* ALAMO RITZ 1


Tuesday, March 12th

11:00am — 12:49pm – The River and the Wall (US; Ben Masters) (World Premiere) *Documentary Spotlight* ALAMO RITZ 2
11:00am — 6:00pm – Border Stories (US; Nonny de la Pena) (World Premiere) *Virtual Cinema* JW MARRIOTT GRIFFIN HALL
11:00am — 6:00pm – Chronicle of a Vanished City (Colombia; Jorge Caballero) (World Premiere) *Virtual Cinema* JW MARRIOTT GRIFFIN HALL
11:00am — 6:00pm – Gloomy Eyes (Argentina, France; Jorge Tereso, Fernando Maldonado) *Virtual Cinema*  JW MARRIOTT GRIFFIN HALL
11:00am — 6:00pm – Metro Veinte: Cita Ciega (Argentina; Maria Belen Poncio) *Virtual Cinema* JW MARRIOTT GRIFFIN HALL
12:00pm — 1:36pm – Ms. White Light (US; Paul Shoulberg) (World Premiere) *Narrative Feature Competition* ALAMO LAMAR B
2:00pm — 3:26pm – Knock Down the House (US; Rachel Lears) *Festival Favorites* STATESIDE THEATRE
2:30pm — 4:00pm – The Infiltrators (US; Cristina Ibarra, Alex Rivera) *Festival Favorites* ALAMO LAMAR E
4:00pm — 6:30pm – The Robert Rodriguez Film School + Red 11 Premiere (US; Robert Rodriguez) (World Premiere) *Special Events* ATOM THEATER AT AUSTIN CONVENTION CENTER
5:30pm — 6:45pm –  Building the American Dream (US; Chelsea Hernandez) (World Premiere) *Documentary Spotlight* ROLLINS THEATRE AT THE LONG CENTER
6:00pm — 7:20pm – Days of the Whale (Colombia; Catalina Arroyave Restrepo) (World Premiere) *Global* ALAMO LAMAR C
9:00pm — 10:22pm – Cachada: The Opportunity (El Salvador; Marlén Viñayo) (World Premiere) *Global* ALAMO LAMAR C
11:45pm — 1:00am – 7 Reasons to Run Away (From Society) (Spain; Esteve Soler, Gerard Quinto, David Torras) (World Premiere) *Midnighters* STATESIDE THEATRE


Wednesday, March 13th

10:45am — 12:09pm – Amazônia Groove (Brazil; Bruno Murtinho) (North American Premiere) *24 Beats Per Second* ALAMO LAMAR A
11:00am — 6:00pm – Border Stories (US; Nonny de la Pena) (World Premiere) *Virtual Cinema* JW MARRIOTT GRIFFIN HALL
11:00am — 6:00pm – Chronicle of a Vanished City (Colombia; Jorge Caballero) (World Premiere) *Virtual Cinema* JW MARRIOTT GRIFFIN HALL
11:00am — 6:00pm – Gloomy Eyes (Argentina, France; Jorge Tereso, Fernando Maldonado) *Virtual Cinema*  JW MARRIOTT GRIFFIN HALL
11:00am — 6:00pm – Metro Veinte: Cita Ciega (Argentina; Maria Belen Poncio) *Virtual Cinema* JW MARRIOTT GRIFFIN HALL
11:30am — 12:56pm – Knock Down the House (US; Rachel Lears) *Festival Favorites* ATOM THEATER AT AUSTIN CONVENTION CENTER
11:30am —1:06pm – M (Argentina; Javier Devitt) (North American Premiere) * Episodic Pilot Competition* ROLLINS THEATRE AT THE LONG CENTER
11:30am —1:06 pm – Sterling (US; Ryan Zaragoza) (World Premiere) *Episodic Pilot Competition* ROLLINS THEATRE AT THE LONG CENTER
11:30am — 1:22pm – Pahokee (US; Ivete Lucas, Patrick Bresnan) *Festival Favorites* ALAMO LAMAR B
12:00pm —1:28pm – The Garden Left Behind (Brazil, US; Flavio Alves) (World Premiere) *Visions* ALAMO LAMAR C
2:00pm — 3:38pm – Porno (US, Keola Racela) *Narrative Feature Competition* ALAMO LAMAR E
2:30pm — 4:01pm – Queering (US; Leticia De Bortoli) *Episodic Pilot Competition* ROLLINS THEATRE AT THE LONG CENTER
3:15pm — 4:51pm – Ms. White Light (US; Paul Shoulberg) (World Premiere) *Narrative Feature Competition* ALAMO LAMAR B
7:45pm — 9:22pm – We Are The Radical Monarchs (US; Linda Goldstein Knowlton) (World Premiere) *Documentary Feature Competition* ALAMO LAMAR A
9:00pm — 10:21pm – Nothing Fancy: Diana Kennedy (Mexico, U.S.; Elizabeth Carroll) *Documentary Feature Competition* SATELLITE VENUE: AFS CINEMA
9:45pm — 11:10pm – Being Impossible (Venezuela, Colombia; Patricia Ortega) (North American Premiere) *Global* ALAMO RITZ 2


Thursday, March 14th

10:45am — 12:19pm – La Mala Noche (Ecuador, Mexico; Gabriela Calvache) (World Premiere) *Global* ALAMO RITZ 2
2:00pm — 3:38pm – The Orphan (Brazil; Carolina Markowicz) *Narrative Shorts* STATESIDE THEATRE
2:00pm — 3:38pm – Sundays (US; José Andrés Cardona) *Narrative Shorts* STATESIDE THEATRE
3:00pm — 4:20pm – Days of the Whale (Colombia; Catalina Arroyave Restrepo) (World Premiere) *Global* ALAMO LAMAR C
5:00pm — 6:27pm – Mickey and the Bear (US; Annabelle Attanasio, starring Camila Morrone) (World Premiere) *Narrative Feature Competition* ALAMO LAMAR E
5:15pm —6:54pm – The Separated (US; Jeremy Raff) *Documentary Shorts Competition* ALAMO LAMAR D
6:00pm — 7:15pm –  Building the American Dream (US; Chelsea Hernandez) (World Premiere) *Documentary Spotlight* SATELLITE VENUE: AFS CINEMA
8:30pm — 9:58pm – Guaxuma (Brazil; Nara Normande) *Animated Shorts Competition* ALAMO LAMAR D
8:30pm — 9:58pm – Las Del Diente(Spain; Ana Perez Lopez) *Animated Shorts Competition* ALAMO LAMAR D
9:00pm — 10:28pm – Any One Of Us (US, Canada, Mexico, Netherlands; Fernando Villena) *Documentary Spotlight* SATELLITE VENUE: AFS CINEMA


Friday, March 15th

10:45am — 12:00pm – 7 Reasons to Run Away (From Society) (Spain; Esteve Soler, Gerard Quinto, David Torras) (World Premiere) *Midnighters* STATESIDE THEATRE
10:45am — 12:35pm – The Wall of Mexico (U.S., Mexico; Zachary Cotler, Magdalena Zyzak) * Narrative Spotlight* ALAMO RITZ 2
11:00am — 12:22pm – Cachada: The Opportunity (El Salvador; Marlén Viñayo) (World Premiere) *Global* ALAMO LAMAR C
11:15am — 1:04pm – The River and the Wall (US; Ben Masters) (World Premiere) *Documentary Spotlight* PARAMOUNT THEATRE
9:00pm — 10:16pm – Red 11 (US; Robert Rodriguez) (World Premiere) *Visions* SATELLITE VENUE: AFS CINEMA
9:30pm — 11:08pm – The Curse of La Llorona (US; Michael Chaves) (World Premiere) *Headliners* PARAMOUNT THEATRE


Saturday, March 16th

11:00am — 12:27pm – Sister Aimee (US; Samantha Buck, Marie Schlingmann) *Festival Favorites* SATELLITE VENUE: AFS CINEMA
11:15am — 1:03pm – Chicle (Gum) (US; Lizette Barrera) (World Premiere) *Texas Shorts* ALAMO LAMAR C
11:15am — 1:03pm – Yirga (US; B.B. Araya) (World Premiere) *Texas Shorts* ALAMO LAMAR C
2:15pm — 3:45pm – Pájaro (US; Kayla Kummerl, Krista Kummerl, Richard Ahn) *Texas High School Shorts* (World Premiere) ALAMO LAMAR A


Back To Top