Screenings at MACC

The 20th Annual Cine Las Americas International Film Festival
May 3 – 7, 2017


Emma S. Barrientos Mexican American Cultural Center (MACC)

Download the Film Schedule Grid

Browse Festival Films by Program Section

Thursday, May 4
Start time Original Title English Title Director Countries Runtime Program Section
Thursday, May 4 2:00PM Nous nous soulèverons We Will Rise up Natasha Kanapé Fontaine Canada 4 min Panorama Short Films
Thursday, May 4 2:00PM The Resurrection of Victor Jara The Resurrection of Victor Jara John Travers Chile/ France/ USA 89 min Panorama Feature Films
Thursday, May 4 4:00PM Shash Jaa’: Bears Ears Shash Jaa’: Bears Ears Angelo Baca USA 26 min Panorama Short Films
Thursday, May 4 4:00PM El príncipe inca The Inca Prince Ana Maria Hurtado Chile 82 min Panorama Feature Films
Thursday, May 4 6:00PM Somos Lengua Speaking Tongues Kyzza Terrazas Mexico/ Dominican Republic 86 min Ambulante Feature Documentary
Thursday, May 4 8:00PM Fenómenos naturales Natural Phenomena Marcos Díaz Sosa Cuba 15 min Panorama Short Films
Thursday, May 4 8:00PM La reina de los jueves Queen of Thursdays Orlando Rojas USA/ Cuba 79 min New Releases
Friday, May 5
Start time Original Title English Title Director Countries Runtime Program Section
Friday, May 5 2:00PM El hombrecito que baila en la retina The Little Man Dancing in the Eye José Vásquez Green Dominican Republic 36 min Panorama Short Films
Friday, May 5 2:00PM Un secreto en la caja A Secret in the Box Javier Izquierdo Ecuador 72 min Panorama Feature Films
Friday, May 5 4:00PM Three Young Ladies Three Young Ladies Sally Kewayosh Canada/ USA 31 min Panorama Short Films
Friday, May 5 4:00PM 3 Magalys 3 Magalys Frédéric Julien Bolivia/ Canada 54 min Panorama Feature Films
Friday, May 5 6:00PM Tempestad Tempestad Tatiana Huezo Mexico 105 min Ambulante Feature Documentary
Friday, May 5 8:00PM María Bonita Maria Bonita Amanda de la Rosa Mexico 18 min Panorama Short Films
Friday, May 5 8:00PM Be Relentless Be Relentless Brad Riley Mexico/ USA 88 min Panorama Feature Films
Saturday, May 6
Start time Original Title English Title Director Countries Runtime Program Section
Saturday, May 6 11:30AM Chica Power Chica Power Latinitas Austin, TX, USA TBD Emergencia Youth Film Festival / Latinitas
Saturday, May 6 11:30AM The Man Behind the Microphone The Man Behind the Microphone PHS Productions Austin, TX, USA 5 min Emergencia Youth Film Festival / PHS Productions
Saturday, May 6 11:30AM Misunderstanding Misunderstanding Lorianny Guzman, Louise Silva, Julianna Gallant, Destiny Fernandez, James Sowinski Lynn, MA, USA 4 min Emergencia Youth Film Festival / Competition
Saturday, May 6 11:30AM Crack’d Crack’d Willy Rivera Lynn, MA, USA 3 min Emergencia Youth Film Festival / Competition
Saturday, May 6 11:30AM OBEDJIWAN 5-0 OBEDJIWAN 5-0 Fyanna Boivin Opitciwan, QC, Canada 2 min Emergencia Youth Film Festival / Competition
Saturday, May 6 11:30AM 20th Century Fight 20th Century Fight Chris, Gisell Austin, TX, USA 2 min Emergencia Youth Film Festival / Competition
Saturday, May 6 11:30AM A Teenage Girl Survival Guide A Teenage Girl Survival Guide Adrianna Marquez Lynn, MA, USA 4 min Emergencia Youth Film Festival / Competition
Saturday, May 6 11:30AM Mujeres Fuertes Strong Women Angela Benavides Lynn, MA, USA 3 min Emergencia Youth Film Festival / Competition
Saturday, May 6 11:30AM A Very Mousy Adventure: The Awakening A Very Mousy Adventure: The Awakening Victor Silva Dallas, TX, USA 3 min Emergencia Youth Film Festival / Competition
Saturday, May 6 11:30AM Home Is Never Where I Sleep Home Is Never Where I Sleep Armani Avalo, Linh Chit, Jasmin De La Cruz, Kevin Gutierrez, Kaleb Habtegebriel, Kaylyn Sverker, Jenavier Tesada, Andry Vasquez, Hunter Wanger/td> Lynn, MA, USA 1 min Emergencia Youth Film Festival / Competition
Saturday, May 6 11:30AM Goldenbloom ‘Searching for Sunlight’ Goldenbloom ‘Searching for Sunlight’ Rebecca Kirby, Marylys Merida, Alyssa Peguero Lynn, MA, USA 4 min Emergencia Youth Film Festival / Competition
Saturday, May 6 11:30AM The Fruit Leather Gang & The Case of the Haunted Doughnut The Fruit Leather Gang & The Case of the Haunted Doughnut Zinnia, Ramon, Alina, Javier Austin, TX, USA 3 min Emergencia Youth Film Festival / Competition
Saturday, May 6 11:30AM The Zone The Zone Emily Silva Lynn, MA, USA 5 min Emergencia Youth Film Festival / Competition
Saturday, May 6 11:30AM The Seated Siren The Seated Siren Sylvia Colt-Lacayo CA, USA 6 min Emergencia Youth Film Festival / Competition (Recommended Ages 14+)
Saturday, May 6 11:30AM Concrete Canvas Concrete Canvas Gema Ceron, Nicole Rivera CA, USA 6 min Emergencia Youth Film Festival / Competition (Recommended Ages 14+)
Saturday, May 6 11:30AM Hinowu Hand Games Danny DeLeon Forestvill, CA, USA 5 min Emergencia Youth Film Festival / Competition (Recommended Ages 14+)
Saturday, May 6 11:30AM Sovereign’s Water Sovereign’s Water Verel Moon Forestvill, CA, USA 17 min Emergencia Youth Film Festival / Competition (Recommended Ages 14+)
Saturday, May 6 11:30AM Jouska Jouska Wynter  Rhys North Bend, WA, USA 6 min Emergencia Youth Film Festival / Competition (Recommended Ages 14+)
Saturday, May 6 11:30AM Palehound ‘Cushioned Caging’ Palehound ‘Cushioned Caging’ Badger Antoniou Lynn, MA, USA 4 min Emergencia Youth Film Festival / Competition (Recommended Ages 14+)
Saturday, May 6 11:30AM Processing Processing Felipe Vargas Weston, FL, USA 7 min Emergencia Youth Film Festival / Competition (Recommended Ages 14+)
Saturday, May 6 11:30AM Our Jewels Our Jewels Nicole Rivera CA, USA 5 min Emergencia Youth Film Festival / Competition (Recommended Ages 14+)
Saturday, May 6 11:30AM EPTÁ EPTA Nicole Verissimo Rio de Janeiro, RJ, Brazil 18 min Emergencia Youth Film Festival / Competition (Recommended Ages 14+)
Saturday, May 6 2:00PM TRANS TRANS Fernanda Dedavid Brazil 53 min Panorama Feature Films
Saturday, May 6 2:00PM El canto del colibrí El Canto del Colibrí Marco Castro-Bojorquez USA 53 min Panorama Feature Films
Saturday, May 6 4:00PM Vengo volviendo Here and There Gabriel Paez, Isabel Rodas Ecuador 103 min Panorama Feature Films
Saturday, May 6 6:00PM Ligeramente tóxico Slightly Toxic Sara Oliveros López Mexico 21 min Ambulante Más Allá Shorts
Saturday, May 6 6:00PM El valor de la tierra The Value of the Land Adriana Otero Puerto Mexico 22 min Ambulante Más Allá Shorts
Saturday, May 6 6:00PM Gente de mar y viento People of the Sea and the Wind Ingrid Eunice Fabián González Mexico 25 min Ambulante Más Allá Shorts
Saturday, May 6 6:00PM Kutääy Ingenious Isis Violeta Contreras Pastrana Mexico 20 min Ambulante Más Allá Shorts
Saturday, May 6 8:00PM Para Não Esquecer So As Not to Forget Rafael de Almeida Brazil 9 min Panorama Short Films
Saturday, May 6 8:00PM A Princesa do Beco e o Lampião Cromado The Princess in the Alleyway Kurt Shaw, Rita de Cácia Oenning da Silva Brazil 88 min Panorama Feature Films
Sunday, May 7
Start time Original Title English Title Director Countries Runtime Program Section
Sunday, May 7 12:00PM Semillas de guamúchil Guamuchil Seeds Carolina Corral Paredes Mexico 17 min Panorama Short Films
Sunday, May 7 12:00PM The Long Ride The Long Ride Valerie Lapin Ganley USA 77 min Panorama Feature Films
Sunday, May 7 2:00PM CUBAN VIDEO ART PROGRAM 1: “Video Creation: Animated Forms”
Sunday, May 7 4:00PM CUBAN VIDEO ART PROGRAM 2: “Vol.1, The Video Artist as Cultural Producer” and “Vol. 2, “Expanding Video”