Saturday, May 6

Saturday, May 6
The Blanton Museum of Art – The Auditorium of the Edgar A. Smith Building
Start time Original Title English Title Director Countries Runtime Program Section
Saturday, May 6, 12:00PM Contigo Contigo Dan Boord, Luis Valdovino USA 7 min Hecho en Tejas Shorts
Saturday, May 6, 12:00PM Pen Pen Carlos Corral USA 7 min Hecho en Tejas Shorts
Saturday, May 6, 12:00PM The History of Magic: Ensueño The History of Magic: Ensueño Jose Luis Gonzalez USA 6 min Hecho en Tejas Shorts
Saturday, May 6, 12:00PM La sobreviviente Salvation Jason Outenreath USA 10 min Hecho en Tejas Shorts
Saturday, May 6, 12:00PM After the Crossfire: Memories of Violence and Displacement After the Crossfire: Memories of Violence and Displacement Ricardo A. Velasco T. USA/ Colombia 21 min Hecho en Tejas Shorts
Saturday, May 6, 12:00PM Mosca Fly Lizette Barrera USA 10 min Hecho en Tejas Shorts
Saturday, May 6, 12:00PM El tucán El tucán Cameron G. Quevedo USA/ Mexico 18 min Hecho en Tejas Shorts
Saturday, May 6, 12:00PM This Is What We Do This Is What We Do Juan A. Izaguirre USA 9 min Hecho en Tejas Shorts
Saturday, May 6, 2:00PM Drift Drift Beca Rodriguez USA 4 min Hecho en Tejas Music Videos
Saturday, May 6, 2:00PM Huerta de San Vicente Huerta de San Vicente Patricia Vonne USA 4 min Hecho en Tejas Music Videos
Saturday, May 6, 2:00PM After Fire After Fire Brittany Huckabee USA 90 min Hecho en Tejas
Saturday, May 6, 4:00PM A Cidade onde Envelheço Where I Grow Old Marília Rocha Brazil/ Portugal 100 min New Releases
Saturday, May 6, 6:00PM Rien sur les mocassins Nothing About Moccasins Eden Mallina Awashish Canada 4 min Panorama Short Films
Saturday, May 6, 6:00PM Maliglutit Searchers Zacharias Kunuk; co-director Natar Ungalaaq Canada 94 min New Releases
Saturday, May 6, 8:00PM La habitación Tales of Mexico Carlos Carrera, Daniel Giménez Cacho, Carlos Bolado, Ernesto Contreras, Alfonso Pineda Ulloa, Alejandro Valle, Iván Ávila Dueñas, Natalia Beristáin Mexico/ Poland 118 min New Releases
Santa Cruz Theater
Start time Original Title English Title Director Countries Runtime Program Section
Saturday, May 6, 2:00PM Piscina Pool Leandro Goddinho Brazil 29 min Narrative Shorts Competition
Saturday, May 6, 2:00PM El techo On The Roof Patricia Ramos Cuba/ Nicaragua 75 min Narrative Feature Competition
Saturday, May 6, 4:00PM Even with Their Nails: Women Filmmakers in Nicaragua Even with Their Nails: Women Filmmakers in Nicaragua Tania Romero Nicaragua/ USA 30 min Documentary Shorts Competition
Saturday, May 6, 4:00PM Mi sangre enarbolada Mi Sangre Enarbolada (A Family Love Story) Luis Palomino Mexico 61 min Documentary Feature Competition
Saturday, May 6, 6:00PM Para Sonia To Sonia Sergio Milán Spain 8 min Documentary Shorts Competition
Saturday, May 6, 6:00PM Rodar contra todo Rolling strong Marianela Vega Oroza Peru/ Colombia 74 min Documentary Feature Competition
Saturday, May 6, 8:00PM Hijo por hijo Child for Child Juan Avella Venezuela 11 min Narrative Shorts Competition
Saturday, May 6, 8:00PM Tierra Yerma Wastelands Miriam Heard Chile/ UK/ France 93 min Narrative Feature Competition
Emma S. Barrientos Mexican American Cultural Center (MACC)
Start time Original Title English Title Director Countries Runtime Program Section
Saturday, May 6, 11:30AM Chica Power Chica Power Latinitas Austin, TX, USA TBD Emergencia Youth Film Festival / Latinitas
Saturday, May 6, 11:30AM The Man Behind the Microphone The Man Behind the Microphone PHS Productions Austin, TX, USA 5 min Emergencia Youth Film Festival / PHS Productions
Saturday, May 6, 11:30AM Misunderstanding Misunderstanding Lorianny Guzman, Louise Silva, Julianna Gallant, Destiny Fernandez, James Sowinski Lynn, MA, USA 4 min Emergencia Youth Film Festival / Competition
Saturday, May 6, 11:30AM Crack’d Crack’d Willy Rivera Lynn, MA, USA 3 min Emergencia Youth Film Festival / Competition
Saturday, May 6, 11:30AM OBEDJIWAN 5-0 OBEDJIWAN 5-0 Fyanna Boivin Opitciwan, QC, Canada 2 min Emergencia Youth Film Festival / Competition
Saturday, May 6, 11:30AM 20th Century Fight 20th Century Fight Chris, Gisell Austin, TX, USA 2 min Emergencia Youth Film Festival / Competition
Saturday, May 6, 11:30AM A Teenage Girl Survival Guide A Teenage Girl Survival Guide Adrianna Marquez Lynn, MA, USA 4 min Emergencia Youth Film Festival / Competition
Saturday, May 6, 11:30AM Mujeres Fuertes Strong Women Angela Benavides Lynn, MA, USA 3 min Emergencia Youth Film Festival / Competition
Saturday, May 6, 11:30AM A Very Mousy Adventure: The Awakening A Very Mousy Adventure: The Awakening Victor Silva Dallas, TX, USA 3 min Emergencia Youth Film Festival / Competition
Saturday, May 6, 11:30AM Home Is Never Where I Sleep Home Is Never Where I Sleep Armani Avalo, Linh Chit, Jasmin De La Cruz, Kevin Gutierrez, Kaleb Habtegebriel, Kaylyn Sverker, Jenavier Tesada, Andry Vasquez, Hunter Wanger Lynn, MA, USA 1 min Emergencia Youth Film Festival / Competition
Saturday, May 6, 11:30AM Goldenbloom ‘Searching for Sunlight’ Goldenbloom ‘Searching for Sunlight’ Rebecca Kirby, Marylys Merida, Alyssa Peguero Lynn, MA, USA 4 min Emergencia Youth Film Festival / Competition
Saturday, May 6, 11:30AM The Fruit Leather Gang & The Case of the Haunted Doughnut The Fruit Leather Gang & The Case of the Haunted Doughnut Zinnia, Ramon, Alina, Javier Austin, TX, USA 3 min Emergencia Youth Film Festival / Competition
Saturday, May 6, 11:30AM The Zone The Zone Emily Silva Lynn, MA, USA 5 min Emergencia Youth Film Festival / Competition
Saturday, May 6, 11:30AM The Seated Siren The Seated Siren Sylvia Colt-Lacayo CA, USA 6 min Emergencia Youth Film Festival / Competition (Recommended Ages 14+)
Saturday, May 6, 11:30AM Concrete Canvas Concrete Canvas Gema Ceron, Nicole Rivera CA, USA 6 min Emergencia Youth Film Festival / Competition (Recommended Ages 14+)
Saturday, May 6, 11:30AM Hinowu Hand Games Danny DeLeon Forestvill, CA, USA 5 min Emergencia Youth Film Festival / Competition (Recommended Ages 14+)
Saturday, May 6, 11:30AM Sovereign’s Water Sovereign’s Water Verel Moon Forestvill, CA, USA 17 min Emergencia Youth Film Festival / Competition (Recommended Ages 14+)
Saturday, May 6, 11:30AM Jouska Jouska Wynter  Rhys North Bend, WA, USA 6 min Emergencia Youth Film Festival / Competition (Recommended Ages 14+)
Saturday, May 6, 11:30AM Palehound ‘Cushioned Caging’ Palehound ‘Cushioned Caging’ Badger Antoniou Lynn, MA, USA 4 min Emergencia Youth Film Festival / Competition (Recommended Ages 14+)
Saturday, May 6, 11:30AM Processing Processing Felipe Vargas Weston, FL, USA 7 min Emergencia Youth Film Festival / Competition (Recommended Ages 14+)
Saturday, May 6, 11:30AM Our Jewels Our Jewels Nicole Rivera CA, USA 5 min Emergencia Youth Film Festival / Competition (Recommended Ages 14+)
Saturday, May 6, 11:30AM EPTÁ EPTA Nicole Verissimo Rio de Janeiro, RJ, Brazil 18 min Emergencia Youth Film Festival / Competition (Recommended Ages 14+)
Saturday, May 6, 2:00PM TRANS TRANS Fernanda Dedavid Brazil 53 min Panorama Feature Films
Saturday, May 6, 2:00PM El canto del colibrí El Canto del Colibrí Marco Castro-Bojorquez USA 53 min Panorama Feature Films
Saturday, May 6, 4:00PM Vengo volviendo Here and There Gabriel Paez, Isabel Rodas Ecuador 103 min Panorama Feature Films
Saturday, May 6, 6:00PM Ligeramente tóxico Slightly Toxic Sara Oliveros López Mexico 21 min Ambulante Más Allá Shorts
Saturday, May 6, 6:00PM El valor de la tierra The Value of the Land Adriana Otero Puerto Mexico 22 min Ambulante Más Allá Shorts
Saturday, May 6, 6:00PM Gente de mar y viento People of the Sea and the Wind Ingrid Eunice Fabián González Mexico 25 min Ambulante Más Allá Shorts
Saturday, May 6, 6:00PM Kutääy Ingenious Isis Violeta Contreras Pastrana Mexico 20 min Ambulante Más Allá Shorts
Saturday, May 6, 8:00PM Para Não Esquecer So As Not to Forget Rafael de Almeida Brazil 9 min Panorama Short Films
Saturday, May 6, 8:00PM A Princesa do Beco e o Lampião Cromado The Princess in the Alleyway Kurt Shaw, Rita de Cácia Oenning da Silva Brazil 88 min Panorama Feature Films