The 18th Annual Cine Las Americas International Film Festival
April 22 – 26, 2015
screenings at
Emma S. Barrientos Mexican American Cultural Center (MACC)
Download the Film Schedule Grid
other venues
• Marchesa Hall & Theater
• St. Edward’s University
Thursday, April 23 | ||||||
Start time | Original Title | English Title | Program Section | Director | Countries | Runtime |
Thursday, April 23 2:00PM |
Anatomía de un vestido | Anatomy of a Dress | Flora Pérez Garay | Puerto Rico | 70 | Panorama Features |
Thursday, April 23 4:00PM |
2 and 2, are 4 | 2 and 2, are 4 | Pedro Sena Nunes | Portugal | 30 | Panorama Shorts |
Thursday, April 23 4:00PM |
Asolagados | Flooded | David Vázquez Vázquez | Spain | 60 | Panorama Features |
Thursday, April 23 6:00PM |
Dona Rosa | Dona Rosa | Mathias Mangin, Lucas Mandacaru | Brazil | 16 | Documentary Shorts Competition |
Thursday, April 23 6:00PM |
Hotel Nueva Isla | Hotel Nueva Isla | Irene Gutierrez, Javier Labrador |
Cuba / Spain | 71 | Documentary Feature Competition |
Thursday, April 23 8:00PM |
Una pared | A Wall | Javier Ferreiro | Cuba | 12 | Panorama Shorts |
Thursday, April 23 8:00PM |
Dos Aguas | Two Waters | Patricia Velásquez | Costa Rica / Colombia | 70 | Panorama Features |
Friday, April 24 | ||||||
Start time | Original Title | English Title | Director | Countries | Runtime | Program Section |
Friday, April 24 2:00PM |
Nudo | Knot | Juliana Gómez Castañeda | Cuba | 10 | Panorama Shorts |
Friday, April 24 2:00PM |
Genoveva | Genoveva | Paola Castillo Villagran | Chile | 68 | Panorama Features |
Friday, April 24 4:00PM |
Elena Asins – Génesis | Elena Asins – Génesis | Álvaro Giménez Sarmiento | Spain | 17 | Documentary Shorts Competition |
Friday, April 24 4:00PM |
La Violencia: The Untold Truths of Guatemala |
La Violencia: The Untold Truths of Guatemala |
Pia Janning, Til Frohlich | Ireland / Guatemala | 69 | Documentary Feature Competition |
Friday, April 24 6:00PM |
I Was Born in Mexico, But… | I Was Born in Mexico, But… | Corey Ohama | USA | 12 | Documentary Shorts Competition |
Friday, April 24 6:00PM |
Gazelle – The Love Issue | Gazelle – The Love Issue | Cesar Terranova | Brazil / French Polynesia / USA | 93 | Documentary Feature Competition |
Friday, April 24 8:00PM |
Caballo de mar | Knight of the Seas | Fernando Alcántara, Iñaki Gaztañaga | Spain | 10 | Panorama Shorts |
Friday, April 24 8:00PM |
Algún lugar | On the Road, Somewhere | Guillermo Zouain | Dominican Republic | 70 | Panorama Features |
Saturday, April 25 | ||||||
Start time | Original Title | English Title | Director | Countries | Runtime | Program Section |
Saturday, April 25 11:00AM |
Cine Joven Latinitas Showcase | Cine Joven Latinitas Showcase | Various | USA | 30 | Emergencia Youth Film Festival |
Saturday, April 25 12:00PM |
A Pirate’s Life | A Pirate’s Life | Isabella Olaguera, Nick Haaf | USA | 4 | Emergencia Youth Film Competition |
Saturday, April 25 12:00PM |
La boda de las calaveras | La boda de las calaveras | Ricardo Miguel Salazar | USA | 3 | Emergencia Youth Film Competition |
Saturday, April 25 12:00PM |
Can I Help You? | Can I Help You? | Pedro Salles Leite | Brazil | 4 | Emergencia Youth Film Competition |
Saturday, April 25 12:00PM |
Pleasant | Pleasant | Miranda Whitus | USA | 25 | Emergencia Youth Film Competition |
Saturday, April 25 12:00PM |
Growing | Growing | Allison Coon-Come | Canada | 4 | Emergencia Youth Film Competition |
Saturday, April 25 12:00PM |
Little Red | Little Red | Wynter Rhys | USA | 3 | Emergencia Youth Film Competition |
Saturday, April 25 12:00PM |
The Lonely Baker | The Lonely Baker | Cyntheara Tham, Allison McInerney, Ayanna Marte |
USA | 4 | Emergencia Youth Film Competition |
Saturday, April 25 12:00PM |
Never Comes Easy | Never Comes Easy | Naate | Canada | 4 | Emergencia Youth Film Competition |
Saturday, April 25 12:00PM |
Kayna Wawaiki Jamuni | Now I Come as Your Son | Nicolas Page | Chile | 6 | Emergencia Youth Film Competition |
Saturday, April 25 12:00PM |
Sin madre | Without A Mother | Buffy Almendares | USA | 3 | Emergencia Youth Film Competition |
Saturday, April 25 12:00PM |
A Harmonious Cacophony | A Harmonious Cacophony | Marielle Boland, Isabela Reid | USA | 6 | Emergencia Youth Film Competition |
Saturday, April 25 12:00PM |
Ella | Elle | David Hebrero | Spain | 11 | Emergencia Youth Film Competition |
Saturday, April 25 12:00PM |
Háblame | Talk to Me | Alba Linares | Spain | 6 | Emergencia Youth Film Competition |
Saturday, April 25 12:00PM |
The Only Road | The Only Road | Sergio Valencia, Nathan Miguel, Alan Bagh |
USA | 7 | Emergencia Youth Film Competition |
Saturday, April 25 2:00PM |
Chuy, El hombre lobo | Chuy, The Wolf Man | Eva Aridjis | Mexico | 94 | Panorama Features |
Saturday, April 25 4:00PM |
Nuestro hogar | Our Home | Detsy “Mara” Barrigon, Iván Jaripio | Panama | 4 | Documentary Shorts Competition |
Saturday, April 25 4:00PM |
Poder e impotencia, Un drama en 3 actos |
Power and Impotence: A Drama in 3 Acts |
Anna Recalde Miranda | Paraguay / France / Italy | 103 | Documentary Feature Competition |
Saturday, April 25 6:00PM |
Flor de la mar | Flower of the Sea | Jorge Thielen Armand | Venezuela | 24 | Documentary Shorts Competition |
Saturday, April 25 6:00PM |
Tres mujeres guerreras | Three Women Warriors | Alexander Preuss | Germany / Colombia | 55 | Documentary Feature Competition |
Saturday, April 25 8:00PM |
YO, la PEOR de TODAS | I, the WORST of ALL | Francisco Lupini | USA | 22 | Panorama Shorts |
Saturday, April 25 8:00PM |
BKLYN 11211 | BKLYN 11211 | Zac73dragon | Spain / Bolivia / USA | 76 | Panorama Features |