Staff

About the Staff

Our Team for the 20th Cine Las Americas International Film Festival, May 3 – 7, 2017

As a local non-profit organization, Cine Las Americas’ programs and operations depend on the involvement of talented individuals who devote their time and resources to fulfill its mission. The organization’s programs are supported by the invaluable work of community leaders, industry professionals, and talented artists.

Staff
Jean Anne Lauer – Film Festival Director
Elena Bessire – Film Program Associate
Rebecca Morelo Jackson – Film Program Assistant
Francisco Garcia – Technical Director
Sharon Arteaga – Production Manager
Christian D. Nelson – Emergencia Youth Film Jury Coordinator
Natalie Villarreal – Special Events Coordinator
Julia McMahan – Membership and Community Outreach Coordinator
Valerie Menard – Marketing Coordinator
Carmen James – Sponsorship Coordinator
Susan Parras – Registration and Hospitality Coordinator
India Knapke – Print Traffic Coordinator
Rich Vázquez – Webmaster
Sylvia Araiza – Volunteer Coordinator
Julia Coppedge – Film Program Intern
Avraham Yehuda – Film Program Intern
Mariana Roa Oliva – Film Program Volunteer
Alan McLane – Film Program Consultant
Brandon Watkins – IT / Consultant
Craig Whitney – Web / Consultant
Claudia Aparicio-Gamundi – Design / Consultant

Film Selection Committee
Chris Green, Cynthia Corral, Dana Archip, Florencia Choto, Glenn Washburn, Iliana Sosa, India Knapke, Jaclyn Elizabeth, Joan Tuttle Vargas, Lauren Pena, Luis Rivera, Megan Coxe, Miguel Hinojosa, Natalie Villarreal, Samantha Rae Lopez, Steven Mines, Susy Romero, Yeni Woodall

Emergencia Youth Film Festival Jury
• PEREZ ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
Instructors: Sylvia Butanda (Latinitas), Noor Michelle Lino (Perez)
Youth: Ana Godines, Andraya Wood, Daniela Hernandez, Daniela Mondragon, Eliana Flores, Emily Polio, Jessica Gardono, Jocelyn Reyes, Mia Cazares, Natalie Marciel, Priscilla Ledesma, Priscilla Perez, Sophia Deleon
• PFLUGERVILLE HIGH SCHOOL
Instructor: David Robb
Youth: Beatriz Zapata, Caleb Humphrey, David Hudson, Jaye Cerda, Jessica Wooten, Robert King

Festival Projectionists
Geronimo Son, Julia Coppedge, Kim Tran, Mandie Garcia, Mari Hernandez, Meghan Curry, Rafael Silva, Tony Hubbard

Festival Volunteers
Amy Campney, Andrea Linse, Andres Godoy, Astrid Duenas, Aziel Garcia, Betty Garcia, Carrie Hunt, Catalina Ruedas, Cecilia Gomez, Conner Smith, Deanna Vera, Devyn Harris, Diana Philips, Dino Costa, Erika Montero, Evelyn Rodriguez, Felipe Cueva-Luna, Frank Barrientos, Gaby Campsteyn, Geronimo Son, Hilda Tovar, Jaclyn Fleming, Jake Martinez, Jake Savoie Barker, Jenny De La Fuente, Juan Zuniga Jr., Julia Kipnis, Jussara Oliveira, Kara Casteel, Karen Sims, Kathy Palmer, Kevin Forester, Kevin Mouton, Leticia Lira, Lisa Ayala, Liz Paniagua, Lorena Ortega, Mandie Garcia, Mari Hernandez, Meghan Currey, Monica Del Fierro, Monica Teresa Ortiz, Natalie Tischler, Nick Dauster, Olivia Pietrzak, Ornella Delle Noci, Petra Mert, Ramdas Menon, Sam Rae Lopez, Sara Peralta, Sylvia Araiza, Vanessa Del Fierro, Veronica Hermosa, Wendy Prentice, Yvonne Montejano

Poster Concept and Design
Big Embassy