claiff16 top
16th Cine Las Americas International Film Festival

Films by Program Section

 

New Releases
3 Pablo Stoll Ward Uruguay/Germany/Argentina/Chile
7 cajas 7 Boxes Juan Carlos Maneglia, Tana Schémbori Paraguay
A Última Vez que Vi Macau The Last Time I Saw Macao João Pedro Rodrigues, João Rui Guerra da Mata Portugal/France
Blancanieves Pablo Berger Spain/France
Carrière, 250 metros Carrière: 250 Meters Juan Carlos Rulfo Mexico
Colegas Buddies Marcelo Galvão Brazil
De jueves a domingo Thursday till Sunday Dominga Sotomayor Chile/The Netherlands
Elefante blanco White Elephant Pablo Trapero Argentina/Spain
Hijos de las nubes: La última colonia Sons of the Clouds Alvaro Longoria Spain
La noche de enfrente Night Across the Street Raúl Ruiz France/Chile
Las acacias Pablo Giorgelli Argentina/Spain
Los mejores temas Greatest Hits Nicolás Pereda Mexico/Canada/The Netherlands
O Som ao Redor Neighboring Sounds Kleber Medonça Filho Brazil
Path of Souls Jeremy Torrie Canada
Polvo Dust Julio Hernández Cordón Guatemala/Spain/Chile/Germany
Narrative Feature Competition
Delusions of Grandeur Iris Almaraz, Gustavo Ramos USA
El efecto K. El montador de Stalin The K Effect. Stalin's Editor Valenti Figueres Jorge Spain
Estrella del Sur Southern Star Gabriel González Rodríguez Colombia
Hasta nunca Mark Street Uruguay/USA
I Am a Director Javier Colón Puerto Rico
La jubilada The Retiree Jairo Boisier Chile
La segunda muerte The Second Death Santiago Fernández Calvete Argentina
Mejor no hablar de ciertas cosas Porcelain Horse Javier Andrade Ecuador
Nos vemos, Papá See You, Dad Lucia Carreras Mexico/Argentina/Spain
Nove Crônicas para um Coração aos Berros Nine Chronicles for a Screaming Heart Gustavo Galvão Brasil
Documentary Feature Competition
Cuéntame de Bia Tell me about Bia Andrea Franco USA/Peru
El Alcalde The Mayor Emiliano Altuna, Diego Enrique Osorno, Carlos Rossini Mexico
El cuaderno de barro The Clay Diaries Isaki Lacuesta Spain/Switzerland
Goudougoudou Pieter Van Eecke, Fabrizio Scapin Belgium
Há Tourada na Aldeia Facing the Bull's Eyes Pedro Sena Nunes Portugal
Habana muda Eric Brach France/Cuba
O Céu Sobre os Ombros The Sky Above Sergio Borges Brazil
Smoke Traders Jeff Dorn, Catherine Bainbridge Canada
Yo, indocumentada I, Undocumented Andrea Baranenko Venezuela
Young Lakota Marion Lipschutz, Rose Rosenblatt USA
New Visions/Works in Progress
La navaja de Don Juan Tom Sanchez USA/Peru
Los Scavangers Valente Rodriguez USA
Panorama Feature Films
A Última Estação Di Moretti, Marcio Curi Brazil
Calle del arte A Street For The Arts Viviane Blumenschein Germany/Venezuela
Campo Abierto Open Field Juan Carlos Martín Mexico
Corazon del Cielo, Corazon de la Tierra Heart of Earth , Heart of Sky Eric Enrico Black, Frauke Sandig Germany/Mexico/Guatemala
El mal del sauce The Evil Willow Sebastián Sarquís Argentina
El sueño de Lu The Dream of Lu Hari Sama Mexico
Fraylandia Frayland Sebastián Mayayo, Ramiro Ozer Ami Uruguay
Justicia para mi hermana Justice for My Sister Kimberly Bautista USA/Guatemala
La Montaña The Mountain Tabaré Blanchard,  Iván Herrera Dominican Republic
Las Cosas Como Son Things the way they are Fernando Lavanderos Chile
Mi amiga Bety My Friend Bety Diana Garay Mexico
My Village, My Lobster Joshua Wolff Nicaragua/USA
Niños de la memoria Children of Memory María Teresa Rodríguez USA
RUTZ - Global Generation Travel António Caetano Faria Macao/Portugal
Sosúa: Make a Better World Peter Miller, Renée Silverman USA
Hecho en Tejas
Blood Cousins Regan Arevalos, Larry Garza, Jess Castro, Comedia A Go-Go USA
Bordando la frontera The Border Rene Rhi Mexico/USA
Dreamer Jesse Salmeron USA
Flutter Sam Lerma USA
Lovelocked Rebecca Rodriguez USA
Para mi hermano For My Brother Kevin Burke USA
Route 22 Malina Panovich USA
Southmost U.S.A. Trish Dalton USA
Susana Almanza: The Life of an Activist Andrea Zarate USA
They Make Noise like Feathers Alvaro Torres USA/Costa Rica
Trapitos sucios Dirty Laundry Sharon Arteaga USA
Narrative Shorts Competition
A Mão que Afaga The Comforting Hand Gabriela Amaral Almeida Brazil
A Red Girl's Reasoning Elle-Máijá Tailfeathers Canada
Cebú Cebu Pablo Belaubre Cuba/France
El Salto de la princesa Princess falls Joy Penroz Chile
La mujer rota The Broken Woman Jeremias Segovia Uruguay
La noche anuncia la aurora Night Announces Dawn Gerard Uzcategui Venezuela
La noria The Waterwheel Karla Castañeda Mexico
Pude ver un puma Could See a Puma Eduardo "Teddy" Williams Argentina
Reviens-moi Return to Me Tracy Rector USA
Zombi Zombie David Moreno Spain
Documentary Shorts Competition
A Mexican Sound Roy Germano USA
Clases de baile Dance Classes Katarzyna Michalak Cuba/Poland
Filme para Poeta Cego Film for a Blind Poet Gustavo Vinagre Brazil/Cuba
Lord of Miracles Christopher Newman, Patricia Alvarez Astacio Peru
Paal Child Christoph Müller, Victor Vargas Villafuerte Mexico/Switzerland/Canada
Pichangueros Kickabouters Alejandro Hernandez Chile
Saya: Dance and Survival in an Afro-Bolivian Village Beret Strong Bolivia
The Language of Love Marie Clements Canada
The Unique Ladies Gloria Morán USA
Una historia para los Modlin A Story for the Modlins Sergio Oksman Spain
Panorama Short Films
¡Adiós padresitos! Javier Macipe Spain/Ecuador
Chalán Gofer Jorge Michel Grau Mexico
Despierta Wake Up Fran Moreno Spain
Don Sabás Juan Manuel Zuñiga Mexico
I for NDN I for NDN Darryl Nepinak, Clint Enns Canada
Las Mañanitas Gabriella Moses USA
Luminaris Luminaries Juan Pablo Zaramella Argentina
Medio minuto Half a Minute David Norris Puerto Rico
Porno Star Porno Star Yashim Bahamonde, Nelson Mendoza Peru/Saint Lucia
Quince años Fifteen years Liliana Torres Mexico
Regina Javier Ávila Mexico
Rodri Franco Lolli Colombia/France
Sousa On The Rez: Marching to the Beat of A Different Drum Cathleen O'Connell USA
The 6th World Nanobah Becker USA
The Chile Film (La sangre Rrojo y verde de Nuevo Mexico) Kelly Brinn Urig USA
The REDress REdress Project Tina Keeper Canada
Un mundo para Raúl A World for Raul Mauro Mueller Mexico/Switzerland/USA
Xico + Xana Francisco Morgado Austria/Portugal
Emergencia Youth Film Competition
Atrapado Trapped Facundo Ferreyra, Júlia De Paz, Roger Torres, Bruna Picas Spain
Corriger le tableau Correcting the chalkboard Ensemble for the respect of diversity Canada
Cupcakes SuperFly 2012 Group 1 USA
Feeling the Drift Daniel Panchevre USA
Forever Yours Anna Clark USA
Home Tanisha Garner USA
La joie de vivre The Joy of Living Jérémy Vassiliou Canada
Mixed Signals Steven Martinez USA
No Excuses Lennon Maldonado USA
Reversal Jeremy Hung USA
Siblings Leo Aguirre Aruba
Spoken Like a True Woman Marissa Luna-Padron USA
Thank you Jelenny Clark USA
The Birthday Maezy Dennie, Medina Dennie, Xstine Cook, Zaiyah Dennie Canada
The Run Around Alejandro Pena USA
Waiting Mia Mendez United States
When I Met Dottie Maezy Dennie, Medina Dennie, Zaiyah Dennie, Xstine Cook Canada
White Washed Caytlyn Isham USA
Wish upon a star Russel Ratt Canada